FREE MAGAZINES

 for the Troops!

  Serving Southern California & Beyond!  

Home | Feedback | Join SDORC | Search | Back Issues

 

 

Early 260 Cob 4. Liane Gardner 777 KTM 5. Randy Ramierz 959 Pol 6. Cole Gardner 42 KTM 7. Ryan Surratt 51 KTM 8. Octavian Martinez 12 KTM 9. Chaz Vasquez 47 Cob 10. Jeremy Mairose 147 KTM 11. Dyaln Gillespie 29 Pol 12. Bradley Taft 96 Cob 65cc Beg 1. Kyle O’Neal 181 Suz 2. Tylyn Saucer 7 Suz 3. Jesse Masterpool 926 Kaw 4. Rymond Houston 425 Suz 5. Kody Pastell 97 Kaw 65cc 0-8 1. Michael Maze 727 KTM 2. Jonah Hill 359 Kaw 3. Matthew Biscegila 764 Suz 4. Ryan Goodwin 117 Kaw 5. Tristin Post 401 Kaw 6. Teren Salinas 30 Suz 7. Luke Pastell 95 Kaw 8. Liane Gardner 777 KTM 9. Dyaln Gillespie 29 10.. Eddason Andrus 96 Kaw 11. Brenden Murray 62 KTM 12. Desmond Spears 22 KTM 13. Maxwell Tedder 14 KTM 65cc 9-11 1. Blake Baggett 179 Kaw 2. Nick Paluzzi 17 Kaw 3. Chris Plouffe 23 Kaw 4. Zachary Fussell 70 Kaw 5. Bryce Stewart 240 KTM 6. Austin Burns 141 Kaw 7.Austin Politelli 98 Kaw 8. Wing Barrymore 53 9. Jake Mohnike 46 KTM 10. Jeremy McCool 99 KTM 11. Blake Wein 234 Kaw 12. Jordan Burns 258 KTM 13. Andrew Frankos 314 KTM 14. James Culbertson 811 Suz 15. Kyle Walgamotte 61 Suz 16. Zane Farner 379 KTM 17. Blake Lilly 318 Kaw 18. Dusty Humphries 49 Suz 19. Jacob Shaw 394 Suz 20. Michael De Fante 72 KTM 21. Jacob Partridge 174 KTM 22. Zach Warnock 107 KTM 23. Robby Baker 602 Suz 24. Dalton Zahrt 25 Suz 25. Dillion Trotter 522 KTM 65cc 9-11 1. Zachary Fussell 70 Kaw 2. Bryce Stewart 240 KTM 3. Austin Burns 141 Kaw 4. Jerey McCool 99 Kaw 5. Jonah Hill 359 Kaw 6. Michael Maze 727 KTM 7. Jake Mohnike 46 KTM 8. Andrew Frasnkos 314 KTM 9. Wing Barrrymore 53 10. James Culbertson 811 Suz 11. Zane Farner 379 KTM 12. Blake Lilly 318 Kaw 13. Michael Del Fante 72 KTM 14. Dusty Humphries 49 Suz 15. Zach Warnock 107 KTM 85cc Beg 1. Anthony West 251 Kaw 2. Justin Jeffers 26 Suz 3. Brandt Locey 61 Hon 4. Dustin Winschel 911 Auz 5. Conlen Harding 10 Yam 6. Brandon Porras 316 Yam 7. Tyson Antillion 427 Kaw 8. Morgan Payne 77 Hon 9. Cole Young 912 Suz 10. Robbie Salinas 7 Yam 11. Kyle Posey 151 Yam 12. Sandy Vance 216 Hon 13. Adam Smith 111 Kaw 14. Andrew Gonzalez 0 Yam 15. Arvon Lunsford 140 Suz 85cc 7-11 1. Nick Paluzzi 17 Kaw 2. Blake Baggett Kaw 3. Chris Plouffe 23 Kaw 4. Zachery Fussell 70 Kaw 5. Austin Barns 141 Kaw 6. Austin Politelli 98 Kaw 7. Jeremy McCool 99 Kaw 8. Barry Wingmore 53 Yam 9. Austin Ray 152 Yam 10. Jordan Burns 258 Kaw 11. Jacob Shaw 394 Suz 12. Zach Peddie 195 Suz 13. Andreas Burlet 13 Suz 14. Jacob Partridge 174 KTM 15. James Culbertson 811 Suz 16. Robby Baker 602 Suz 17. Chandler Ouimette 85 Yam 18. Kyle Walgamotte 61 Suz 19. Dillion Trotter 522 Yam 20. Jake Mendenhall 900 Suz 85cc 12-13 1. Trent Pugmire 96 Hon 2. Dean Wilson 28 Yam 3. Michael Hall 124 Kaw 4. Travis Bright 956 Yam 5. Terren O’Dell 6. Ronnie Goodwin 711 Kaw 7. George Jeffers 25 Suz 8. Christian Craig 344 Suz 9. Eliot Jackson 764 Kaw 10. Taylor Robert 33 Hon 11. Dakota Tedder 157 Kaw 12. Walter Guenther 430 Yam 13. Tyler Villopoto 61 Kaw 14. Tanner Sisson 141 15. Myles Tedder 194 Kaw 16. Brodie Prather 541 Kaw 17. Tyler Sjoberg 385 Suz 18. Cody Young 911 Suz 19. Michael Orr 99 Yam 20. Matt Dungan 33 Hon 21. Jordan Collins 20 Hon 22. Austin Smith 100 Suz 23. Vicki Golden 14 Hon 24. Damien Collins 666 Suz 25. Jessy Arthurs 220 Hon 26. Kieffer Silva 221 Yam 27. Kyle Kissinger 17 Yam 28. Dillon Brehm 499 Suz 29. Kyle Ramirez 25 Yam 30. Derek Stephens 191 Hon 31. Jeagher Lafountaine 909 Kaw 85cc 14-16 1. Ryan Villopoto 615 Kaw 2. Kyle Cunningham 59 Kaw 3. Steven Stultz 78 Suz 4. Topher Ingalls 999 Yam 5. Sherry Cruse 74 Hon 6. Edward Rogers 395 Kaw 85cc Open 1. Ryan Villopoto 615 Kaw 2. Trent Pugmire 96 Hon 3. Kyle Cunningham 59 Kaw 4. Nick Paluzzi 17 Kaw 5. Taylor Robert 33 Hon 6. Terren Odell 7 kaw 7. Ronnie Goodwin 711 Kaw 8. George Jeffers 25 Suz 9. Blake Baggett 179 Kaw 10. Steven Stultz 78 Suz 11. Travis Villopoto 61 Kaw 12. Tyler Villopoto 61 Kaw 13. Eliot Jackson 764 Kaw 14. Brodie Prather 541 Kaw 15. Walter Guenther 430 Yam 16. Edward Rogers 395 Kaw 17. Kyle Kessinger 17 Yam 18. Jordan Collins 20 Hon 19. Tanner Sisson 141 Yam 20. Topher Ingalls 999 Yam 21. Michael Orr 99 Yam 22. Austin Burns 141 Kaw 23. Jake Mendenhall 900 Suz 24. Zach Peddie 195 Suz 85cc Super Mini 1. Ryan Villopoto 615 Kaw 2. Trent Pugmire 96 Hon 3. Kyle Cunningham 59 Kaw 4. Michael Hall 124 Kaw 5. Dean Wilson 28 Yam 6. Taylor Robert 33 Hon 7. Eliot Jackson 764 Kaw 8. Myles Tedder 385 Suz 9. Steven Stultz 78 Suz 10. Tyler Sjoberg 385 Suz 11. Tropher Ingalls 999 Yam 12. Dakota Tedder 157 Kaw 13. Austin Smith 100 Suz 14. Jeagher Lafountaine 909 Kaw 125cc Beg 1. Adam Yilnen 742 Hon 2. Preston Tilford 7 KTM 3. Ryan Ray 153 Yam 4. Adam Castaneda 241 Suz 5. Damion Spears 33 Yam 6. Bradley Forsyth 268 Yam 7. Brandon Gillespie 324 Suz 8. Keith Leonard 137 Kaw 9. Brandon Toole 825 Hon 10. Garrett Brown 417 Hon 11. Damon Butts 172 Yam 12. Erik Line 167 Yam 13. Nick Downey 26 Yam 14. Kent Kniffen 185 Yam 15. Christopher Valadez 23 Yam 16. JP Jegium 149 Suz 17. Macc Rigdon 234 Kaw 18. Steven Sartori 820 Yam 19. Trevor Haton 22 Kaw 20. Timmy Koppi 316 Yam 21. Justin Mason 125 Yam 22. Brandon Praytor 826 Yam 23. Bryan Davis 35 Hon 24. Zeupai Mao 99 Kaw 25. Jordan Martin 21 Kaw 26. Nick Riggle 71 Yam 27. Luke Brehm 489 Suz 28. Keith Rice 11 Yam 29. Anthony Gould 25 Yam 30. Robbie Valenzuela 215 Hon 31. Curt Lafon 323 Yam 32. Trevor Thorp 14 Yam 33. Matthew Blair 11 Hon 34. Danny Ramirez 59 Hon 125cc Jr. Div “A” 1. Phillip Bruscella 12 Suz 2. Tanner Langham 31 Kaw 3. Cameron Silva 491 Suz 4. Kory Brutcher 17 Suz 5. Jake Peek 714 Kaw 6. Danny Hart 64 Yam 7. Brys Kuntz 290 Yam 8. Brodie Humphries 73 Suz 9. Kameron Burger 407 Suz 10. Ryan Abler 418 Hon 11. Kirk Agustini 389 Yam 12. Steven Hembree 21 Yam 13. Michael Ball 686 Yam 14. Shawn Mohr 43 Yam 15. Nathan Ambrose 344 Suz 16. Matt Rose 52 Kaw 17, Broc Armbrister 266 Suz 18. Jarod Pack 743 Suz 19. Garrett Kingan 502 Yam 20. Shane Koja 129 Suz 21. Eric Ralls 411 Yam 22. Jared Partridhe 45 Suz 23. Kevin Hurt 349 Yam 24. Mark Stultz 155 Yam 25. Gunner Strum 477 Yam 26. Eddie Woolmore 917 KTM 27. Andrew Brish 311 Hon 28. Matt Arenart 32 Yam 29. Daminio Desimore 595 Hon 30. Matt Fernandez 526 Kaw 31. Jamison McClain 195 Yam 125cc Jr Div “B” 1. Dominic Desimore 595 Hon 2. Steven Stultz 78 Suz 3. Patrick Pennington 32 Kaw 4. Joe Schryver 78 Yam 5. Justin Pamintuan 71 Suz 6. Ryan Butts 275 Yam 7. Ryan Brown 22 Kaw 8. Daniel Vanderzul 268 Hon 9. Bobby Hesse 736 Yam 10. Jaimie Pamingtuan 130 11. Forrest Wynn 619 Yam 12. Jacob Poole 112 Yam 13. Michael Quiroz 750 Yam 14. Phil Schaber 451 Hon 15. Jared Ebers 750 Yam 125cc Int Div “A” 1. Tyler Keefe 555 Hon 2. Chris Nihan 32 Hon 3. Devin Sullivan 80 Hon 4. Randall Hall 991 Hon 5. Robert Memoli 455 Hon 6. Larry Reese 228 Suz 8. Jared Minor 871 Hon 9. Jake Weimer 151 Suz 10. Andy D’Arrigo 189 Yam 11. Chad Anderson 745 Hon 12. Jarred Browne 425 Suz 13. Brian Burns 232 Hon 14. Donnie Webber 338 Kaw 15. Mark Samuels 30 Suz 16. Ryan Campbell 346 Yam 17. Jeffery Page 297 Hon 18. Tommy Ramirez 959 Yam 19. Vincent Rhoads 204 Yam 20. Anthony Houser 135 Yam 21. Alex Gains 7 Hon 22. Marker Brewer 733 Hon 23. Joseph Bitz 273 Yam 24. Kyle Foltz 352 Yam 25. Cas Swift 176 Kaw 26. Sean Barkenhagen 87 Kaw 27. Steven Figureroa 864 KTM 28. Tony Esposito 451 Suz 29. Shaun Hillion 413 Yam 30. Mike Lopez 419 Hon 125cc Int Div “B” 1. Cameron Heisser 951 Suz 2. Chase Whitten 91 Yam 3. Weston Aurthurs 21 Yam 4. Chris See 700 Kaw 5. Austin Ingalls 119 Yam 6. Joey Bitto 102 Yam 7. Brandon Hiner 490 Yam 8. William Collins 111 Yam 9. Greg Karman 21 Yam 10. Weston Potter 141 Hon 11. Brian Fowler 99 Hon 12. Chuck Henson 636 Hon 13. Nathan Pamintaum 130 Suz 14. Ricky Oliver 56 Yam 15. Chad Caab 280 Suz 16. Tristin Kallas 380 Yam 17. Nathan Collins 185 Kaw 18. Mark Hall 346 Yam 19. Justin Weeks 657 20. Michael Brown 430 Hon 125cc Schoolboy 1. Devin Sullivan 80 Hon 2. Jake Weimer 151 Suz 3. Robert Memoli 455 Hon 4. Jarred Browne 425 Suz 5. Randall Hall 991 Hon 6. Jeff Loop 229 Suz 7. William Collins 111 Yam 8. Chad Anderson 745 Hon 9. Jared Minor 871 Yam 10. Cameran Heisser 451 Suz 11. Joey Bitto 102 Yam 12. Shaun Hillion 413 Yam 13. Greg Karman 21 Yam 14. Kevin Hurt 349 Yam 15. Beni William 192 Suz 16. Mark Samuels 30 Suz 17. Daminic Desimore 595 Hon 18. Sean Barkenhagen 87 Kaw 19. Garrett Kingan 502 20. Shawn Mohr 43 Yam 21. Eddie Woolmore 917 Hon 22. Tanner Langham 31 Kaw 23. Phillip Bruscella 12 Suz 24. Tony Esposito 451 Suz 25. Nathan Ambrose 344 Suz 26. Kameron Burger 407 Suz 27. Shane Koja 129 Suz 28. Gunner Strum 477 Yam 29. Patrick Pennington 37 Kaw 30. Weston Potter 141 Hon 31. Forrest Wynn 619 Yam 32. Matt Rose 52 Kaw 33. Justin Pamintuan 71 Suz 34. Brodie Humphries 73 Suz 35. Jacob Poole 112 Yam 36. Steven Stultz 78 Suz 125cc Pro 1. Joshua Grant 86 Hon 2. Josh Lichtle 811 Suz 3. Jimmy Nelson 184 Yam 4. Micky Griffin 59 Yam 5. Tyler Duncan 389 Hon 6. Andy Braaken 167 Yam 7. Kelly Tedder 93 Yam 8. Carlos Gonzales 70 Suz 9. Gray Davenport 916 Kaw 10. Jason Howard 556 Suz 11. Ronnie Gamble 888 Kaw 12. Ulysses Pollard 798 Yam 13. Matthew Stephens 193 Yam 14. Danny Smith 186 Yam 15. Spud Walters 2 Hon 16. Tyson Burmeister 495 Hon BTH 17-24 1.Joshua Lafountaine 707 KTM 2. Larry Reese 228 Suz 3. Anthony Houser 135 Yam 4. Zac Humphries 81 Suz 5. Justin Reese 100 Yam 6. Erik Coleman 64 Suz 7. Jimmy Soliz 202 Yam 8. Michael Brown 430 Hon 250cc Beg 1. Chris Mila 322 Hon 2. Andrew Hamilton 8 Hon 3. Cooke Aarons 459 Hon 4. Adam Ylinen 742 Hon 5. Richard Kutbach 2 Kaw 6. Justin Martin 72 Kaw 7. Paul Naumann 46 Hon 8. Ryan Drury 127 Hon 250cc Jr. 1. Danny Hart 64 Yam 2. Josh Thompson 11 Hon 3. Eddie Woolmore 917 Hon 4. Erik Coleman 64 Suz 5. Kameron Silva 491 Yam 6. Brys Kuntz 290 Yam 7. Brian Davis 734 Yam 8. Jimmy Soliz 202 Yam 9. Randy Gunzman 780 Yam 10. Mark Anderson 279 Hon 11. Mike Miller 24 Yam 12. Craig Cheever 115 Yam 13. Ryan Legg 447 Hon 14. Joey West 16 Yam 15. Michael Quiroz 750 Yam 16. Robby Mueller 17 Hon 250cc Int 1. Brian Burns 232 Hon 2. Jeff Loop 229 Suz 3. Donnie Weber 338 Kaw 4. Joshua Lafountaine 707 KTM 5. Matt Hall 385 Hon 6. Jeffrey Page 297 Hon 7. Tommy Ramirez 959 Yam 8. Vincent Rhoads 204 Yam 9. Chad Geib 2890 Suz 10. Zac Humphries 81 Suz 11. Larry Reese 228 Suz 12. Brian Fowler 99 Hon 13. Kyle Jenkins 8 Hon 14. Brett Moscrop 379 Kaw 15. Erik Meyer 73 Kaw 16. Weston Arthurs 3 Hon 17. Justin Reese 100 Yam 18. Chris Champlin 111 Yam 19. William Collins 111 Yam 176 Cas Swift 176 250cc Pro 1. Joshua Grant 86 Hon 2. Spud Walters 2 Hon 3. Jimmy Nelson 184 Yam 4. Josh Lichtle 811 Suz 5. Micky Griffin 59 Yam 6. Andy Bakken 167 Yam 7. Tyler Duncan 389 Hon 8. Cody Randall 5 Hon 9. Jon Simmons 924 Hon 10. Donald Bisceglia 677 Hon 11. Carlos Gonzales 70 Suz 12. Matthew Prochnavy 7 Hon 13. Ryan Cowell 101 Hon 14. Matt Mebane 687 Hon 15. Brian Morgan 281 Hon 16. Travis Marks 641 Hon 17. Kevin McGovern 965 Suz +25 Amateur 1. Eric Casas 103 Suz 2. Joesph Peluaga 74 Hon 3. Shawn Vaught 328 Yam +25 Pro 1. Chris Young 910 Suz 2. Travis Marks 3. Mat Bateman 550 Hon 4. Matt Tedder 10 Kaw 5. Jason Howard 556 Suz +30 Beg 1. Jeff Hall 144 Suz 2. Jon Hall 58 Hon 3. Dell Posey 51 Yam 4. Keith Rice 11 Yam 5. Frank Vaenzuela 115 Yam 6. Daniel Custodio 106 Hon +30 Jr 1. Anthony Sulli x Hon 2. Chuck Penny 115 Yam 3. Jason Aeck 26 Hon 4. Mike Chastain 6 Hon 5. John Blood 57 Suz 6. Robby Mueller 17 Hon +30 Int 1. Eric Casas 103 Suz 2. Davis Zahrt 76 Suz 3. Chris Champlain 111 Hon 4. Greg Peirce 416 Yam 5. Kevin Gorski 24 Hon +30 Master 1. Davis Evans 29 Suz 2. John Zahrt 86 Kaw 3. Nick Mairose 147 Hon +30 Pro 1. Spud Walters 2. Hon 2. Chris Young 910 Suz 3. Donald Bisceglia 677 Hon 4. Mat Bateman 550 Hon 5. Matt Tedder 10 Kaw +40 Amateur 1. Eric Casas 103 Suz 2. Joel Harriott 11 Yam 3. Mailton Mize 629 Hon 4. Chuck Penny 115 Yam 5. Joe Crouch 885 Yam 6. Bruce Thompson 11 Hon 7. Kevin Gorski 24 Hon 8. Michael Nash 9 Suz 9. John Agostini 387 Yam 10. Skip Pulver 6 Hon 11. Maurice Diamond 277 Hon 12. Mark Hesse 736 Yam 13. Bill Cotton 47 KTM +40 Mater 1. Matt Tedder 10 Kaw 2. Jon Zahrt 86 Kaw 3. Eric Potter 524 Hon 4. David Zahrt 76 Suz 5. Mark Moscrop 54 Kaw 6. Tim Manch 1 Hon Women’s Open 1. Elizabeth Bash 33 Kaw 2. Malerie Prochnavy 24 Kaw 3. Kaide Garrett 14 Yam 4. Tanya Elbers 87 Suz 5. Sherry Cruse 74 Hon 6. Ericka Contreras 640 Suz 7. Vicki Golden 14 Hon 8. Marlana Harding 79 Kaw 4- Stk 1. William Collins 111 Yam 2. Tommy Ramirez 959 Yam 3. Chris See 700 Kaw 4. Eric Ralls 411 Yam 5. Forrest Wynn 619 Yam 6. Ricky Oliver 56 Yam 7. Austin Boyd 751 Yam 8. Zeupai Mao 99 Kaw 9. Ryan Butts 275 Yam 10. Phil Schaben 451 Hon 500cc Amateur 1. Ryan Legg 447 Hon 2. Jon Hall 58 Hon 500cc Pro 1. Spud Walters 2 Hon 2. Mat Bateman 550 Hon 3. Travis Marks 4. Matt Mebane 687 Hon ATV- 4 Amateur 1. Jason Young 81 Yam 2. Susan Henry 27 Hon ATV- 4 Pro 1. Cody Roberts 24 Hon 2. Jarrod McLanahan 57 Hon 3. Tony Baxter 3 Hon 4. Nick Bailey 911 Hon


SAN DIEGO
Supercross
and a few more rounds

 

ROUND 4, SAN DIEGO
January 24, 2004
250 Main Event 1. Chad Reed, Yam 2. Kevin Windham, Hon 3. David Vuillemin, Yam 4. Michael Byrne, Kaw 5. Mike LaRocco, Hon 6. Grant Langston, KTM 7. Nick Wey, Suz 8. Damon Huffman, Hon 9. Erick Vallejo, Yam 10. Keith Johnson, Yam 11. Ryan Clark, Yam 12. Joseph Oehlhof, Hon 13. Heath Voss, Yam 14. Clark Stiles, Hon 15. Robbie Reynard, Hon 16. James Povolny, Hon 17. Tyler Evans, Suz 18. Hans Neel, Hon 19. Mike Brown, Yam 20. Ezra Lusk, Yam
125 Main Event 1. Ivan Tedesco, Kaw 2. Nate Ramsey, Hon 3. Travis Preston, Hon 4. Stephane Roncada, Kaw 5. Chris Gosselaar, Hon 6. Akira Narita, Hon 7. Troy Adams, Kaw 8. Brock Sellards, Yam 9. Steve Bonifice, Suz 10. Josh Summey, Yam 11. Ryan Morais, KTM 12. Joaquim Rodrigues, KTM 13. Andrew Short, Suz 14. Greg Schnell, Hon 15. Eric Nye, Yam 16. Adam Mennenga, Yam 17. Mike Young, Suz 18. Josh Hansen, Yam 19. Jonathan Shimp, Hon 20. Danile Blair, Yam

ROUND 5, ANAHEIM
January 31, 2004
250 Main Event 1. Kevin Windham, Hon 2. Chad Reed, Yam 3. Mike Larocco, Hon 4. Damon Huffman, Hon 5. David Vuillemin, Yam 6. Michael Byrne, Kaw 7. Ezra Lusk, Yam 8. Grant Langston, KTM 9. Erick Vallejo, Yam 10. Nick Wey, Suz 11. Heath Voss, Yam 12. Sean Hamblin, Suz 13. Keith Johnson (R), Yam 14. Ryan Clark, Yam 15. Craig Anderson, Hon 16. Mike Brown, Yam 17. Rodrig Thain, Suz 18. Isaiah Johnson, Yam 19. Tiger Lacey, Hon 20. Tyler Evans, Suz
125 Main Event 1. Ivan Tedesco, Kaw 2. Travis Preston, Hon 3. Stephane Roncada, Kaw 4. Brock Sellards, Yam 5. Troy Adams, Kaw 6. Andrew Short, Suz 7. Greg Schnell, Hon 8. Eric Nye, Yam 9. Nate Ramsey, Hon 10. Michael Blose, Yam 11. Joaquim Rodrigues, KTM 12. Ryan Morais, KTM 13. Jeff Gibson, Yam 14. Rich Owens, Kaw 15. Jesse Casillas, Yam 16. Sean Collier, Hon 17. Tim Weigand, Hon

ROUND 6, SAN FRANCISCO
February 7, 2004
250 Main Event 1. Chad Reed, Yam 2. David Vuillemin, Yam 3. Mike Larocco, Hon 4. Nick Wey, Suz 5. Kevin Windham, Hon 6. Sean Hamblin, Suz 7. Grant Langston, KTM 8. Damon Huffman, Hon 9. Heath Voss, Yam 10. Michael Byrne, Kaw 11. Ryan Clark, Yam 12. Keith Johnson (R), Yam 13. Joseph Oehlhof, Hon 14. Mike Brown, Yam 15. Erick Vallejo, Yam 16. Robbie Reynard, Hon 17. Craig Anderson, Hon 18. Tyler Evans, Suz
125 Main Event 1. Nate Ramsey, Hon 2. Ivan Tedesco, Kaw 3. Travis Preston, Hon 4. Brock Sellards, Yam 5. Stephane Roncada, Kaw 6. Steve Boniface, Suz 7. Andrew Short, Suz 8. Jeff Gibson, Yam 9. Josh Summey, Yam 10. Joaquim Rodrigues, KTM 11. Michael Blose, Yam 12. Troy Adams, Kaw 13. Greg Schnell, Hon 14. Eric Nye, Yam 15. Ryan Morais, KTM 16. Sean Collier, Hon

ROUND 7, HOUSTON, TX
February 14, 2004
250 Main Event 1. Chad Reed, Yam 2. Kevin WIndham, Hon 3. Mike Larocco, Hon 4. David Vuillemin, Yam 5. Heath Voss, Yam 6. Nick Wey, Suz 7. Nate Ramsey, Hon 8. Sean Hamblin, Suz 9. Michael Byrne, Kaw 10. Damon Huffman, Hon 11. Tim Ferry, Yam 12. Erick Vallejo, Yam 13. Tyler Evans, Suz 14. Jason Thomas, Hon 15. Mike Brown, Yam 16. Robbie Reynard, Hon 17. James Povolny, Hon 18. Andrew Short, Suz 19. Ryan Clark, Yam 20. Grant Langston, KTM
125 Main Event 1. James Stewart, Kaw 2. Broc Hepler, Suz 3. Eric Sorby, Kaw 4. Steve Lamson, Hon 5. Ryan Clark, Yam 6. Danny Smith, Yam 7. Brett Metcalfe, KTM 8. Steve Boniface, Suz 9. Ryan Mills, Hon 10. Kelly Smith, Yam 11. Billy Laninovich, Hon 12. Michael Blose, Yam 13. Mattieu Lalloz 14. Tiger Lacey 15. Daryl Hurley, Suz 16. Ty Hadsell 17. Josh Woods, KTM 18. Doug DeHaan 19. Turbo Reif 20. Hans Neel


AMA District 37
Fun 4 Enduro Series

Round 1 • United Enduro Association
Johnson Valley, CA - January 18, 2004

BY KANDY THORNTON

The AMA District 37 Enduro
Clubs have put together a four
race series to encourage participation in Enduros and the strategy appears to have paid off for Round 1 of the Fun 4 Series. Nearly 400 participants came out to enjoy a weekend of fun and racing that included a Saturday Poker Run, Kids Ride, Enduro Timekeeping Class, Raffle and Sunday’s Enduro. This year’s attendance represents a 65% increase over last year’s. UEA put together a fun first loop, a timekeeping challenging second loop and the traditional virgin terrain third loop that had riders struggling to arrive at checks on time.
This was the first time the District 37 Enduro series has permitted quads to race the series and Jennifer Epling now goes in the record books as the 1st overall quad in an enduro. Adjusting to riding a timed event, instead of just holding the throttle wide open had Epling struggling at first aboard her GBC Tires/K&N Air Filters/Smith Sport Optics backed Honda. “Right after the start I found myself going top speed like in a desert race which was the wrong thing to do. After I settled down, I was surprised at how slow we were expected to go on the first loop,” remarked Epling, “The course was great – alternates where they needed them, well marked and fun.”
“B” rider Jared Webster stunned the competition by overalling the race ahead of many seasoned Enduro riders aboard his Yamaha 426 and also claimed top honors in the B Open division. The second overall position went to Kawasaki jockey Phil Cloward who had an interesting strategy for winning this race. “I keyed off Kevin Hasten who was on my minute and we came through the first two loops really well. I told Kevin I was going to ride the third loop like it was a desert race and just took off,” explained Cloward, “I was cracking up the entire third loop because I knew my strategy would either pay off or I was going to blow it all by arriving too early.” No worries for Cloward as he and his IMS/GPR/Maxxis-backed Kawasaki finished first in the Senior (40+) Open A division. Hasten finished eleventh overall and first in the Senior (40+) 250cc A class on his Montclair Yamaha/Moose YZ250.
This race was the first Enduro that Vet (30+) 250cc D rider Richard Clark had participated in. Clark chose his minute mates wisely when he was able to key off Vet Open A rider Danny Schul when his computer experienced technical difficulties. Since D riders only ride the first loop, Clark stayed even with Schul and was the top overall finisher for all one loop riders. Schul finished fourth in the Vet Open A division.
The Fun 4 Series is off to a great start and the remaining three rounds promise a great weekend of racing and events for the entire family. “We hope to introduce Enduros to a whole new group of riders who have not ridden one before,” said UEA President Lee Turrini, “The first loop of all rounds of the Fun 4 Series will feature a beginner friendly course to encourage participation in Enduros.”

THREE LOOP RIDERS
TOP TEN 1. Jared Webster 2. Phil Cloward 3. Christopher Blais 4. Jim McGrath 5. Chris Dabney 6. Rick Daniel 7. Nicholas Blais 8. Ryan Kudla 9. Erik Mattson 10. Joe Meyer
CLASS RESULTS
A Open 1. Chris Dabney 89D Yam 2. Mike Baskin 62B KTM 3. Kurt Hintz 80B Yam 4. Steve Hengeveld 22A Hon 5. Matt Kearney 47A Yam B Open 1. Jared Webster 42C Yam 2. Chris Ray 44D Kaw 3. Jason Bicknel 57A KTM 4. Kelly Christenson 28B Hon 5. Tim Brewster 59A Hon 6. Tyler Smith 67A KTM 7. Richie Wohlers 25C Hon 8. Eric Elliott 94B Gas 9. Michael Amdor 57D Yam 10. Josh Golden 5D Gas A 250 1. Rodney Geohring 43B Hon 2. Luke Dodson 82B Suz 3. Jess McKinley 4D Yam B 250 1. Ryan Kudla 42B Yam 2. Chad Peters 25A KTM A 200 1. Nick Hamill 74B Yam 2. Geoffrey Brownell 58A KTM 3. Craig Simpson 43A KTM 4. Brett Saunders 12C Yam 5. Jeff Dillon 24B Kaw 6. Jared Henderson 23D Yam B 200 1. Adam Booth 78D KTM 2. Tony Santero 94D KTM A Vet Open 1. Rick Daniel 55C KTM 2. Brett Hoffman 18A Hon 3. Mark Hegel 83C KTM 4. Danny Schul 3B Yam 5. Craig Hunter 89A Hus 6. Tim Shultz 61B KTM 7. Todd Iles 41C Yam 8. Darin Aldridge 68D KTM 9. Mike Garvin 41B KTM 10. Dale Aastrom 65A Hon 11. Dwayne Lewis 44C Hon B Vet Open 1. Robert Wranosky 5A Hon 2. Gary King 76B KTM 3. Tracy McClelland 15A Yam 4. Michael Cooney 3C Suz 5. Brian Clark 19C 6. Paul Buckles 64B Kaw KTM 7. Curt Yaney 86C KTM A Vet 250 1. Bill Fullmer Jr. 51C Kaw 2. Mike McGregor 37B Yam 3. Thom McNabb 48A Kaw 4. Brett Ribeneck 17B Yam 5. Anthony Underwood 64A Hus 6. Doug Imhop 21A Hon 7. Aaron Aragon 82A Kaw B Vet 250 1. Elden Shoemaker 68C Suz 2. Kevin Bentley 81B Hon 3. James Furnish 91B Yam 4. Robert Keller 38A Kaw A Sen Open 1. Phil Cloward 14D Kaw 2. Jim McGrath 6C KTM 3. James Curry 68A KTM 4. Tom Webb 78C KTM 5. Steve Morefield 75D KTM 6. Kriss Kudla 42A KTM 7. Jerry Smith 92B KTM 8. Tim Moore 2A Kaw 9. David Byrd 62A Kaw 10. William Blocher 68B KTM 11. Carl Aastrom 65B Kaw 12. Rich Zajk 89B KTM 13. Jim Townsend 84B KTM 14. John Kearney 47B Yam A Sen 250 1. Kevin Hasten 14B Yam 2. David Graham 79D Yam 3. Ken Maw 27D Kaw 4. Mark Zela 61C Yam 5. Mike Price 14C Yam 6. Scott Anderson 43D Yam 7. Mike Hastings 52C KTM 8. Steve Argubright 46A Kaw 9. Bob Stene 65C Yam 10. Martin Blais 11A Hon 11. Steve Smotherman 46D Yam 12. Steve Dillon 24A Kaw A 4-Stroke 1. Christopher Blais 9A Hon 2. Nicholas Blais 10A Hon 3. Erik Mattson 17C Hon 4. Brent Farrell 89C Hus 5. Matt Burroughs 44A Hus 6. Jim Keating 86A KTM 7. Travis Livingston 91C KTM B 4-Stroke 1. Joe Meyer 77A KTM 2. Eric Miller 76A Hon 3. Jim Rios 76C Hon 4. Nicholas Balderas 81D Yam

TWO LOOP RIDERS
TOP TEN 1. Phil Brillinger 2. Dick Cressy 3. Andy Naylor 4. Van Richardson 5. Wayne Cook 6. Alex Morales 7. Chris Smith 8. Scott Lynch 9. Tom Holmes 10. Chris Griffin
CLASS RESULTS
C Open 1. Michael Ragan 80A KTM 2. Peter Grote 52A Hon 3. Seth Carreon 88D KTM 4. David Burroughs 64D KTM 5. Eric Wohlers 25B Kaw 6. Chris Yaney 86D KTM C 250 1. Tim Skelly 45B KTM 2. Chris Holmes 21D Kaw 3. Jeffrey Do 54D Yam 4. Dillon Torres 36D Yam 5. Brian Costello 34D KTM 6. Tracy Edwards 66C Kaw 7. Raymond Gray 77B Yam 8. Daniel Kreker 85D Hon C Vet Open 1. Wayne Cook 8A KTM 2. Terry Jacobs 78B Yam 3. Kurt Beckman 92D Yam 4. Steve Boudreaux 2B Kaw 5. Scott Cathorall 58C Hon 6. Cameron Purcell 77C KTM 7. Steve Gabelich 38C KTM 8. Jeff Vance 83B KTM 9. Andrew McDaniel 97C Yam 10. Scott Mitchell 73A KTM 11. Steve Payne 40D Yam 12. Mark Evans 79B Hon 13. Ron Pelham 97D Kaw 14. Jeff Curran 48D Kaw 15. Todd Zen 81C Hon 16. Shawn Tester 85C Kaw C Vet 250 1. James Pyeatt 17A Yam 2. Mark Pattison 69C Yam 3. Tim Alexander 66D Hon B Sen Open 1. Andy Naylor 50D KTM 2. Kirk Smith 67B KTM 3. George Calvo 7B Hon 4. Mike Richardson 23C Yam 5. Ronald Jones 6B Hon 6. Jeff Petron 31C KTM 7. John Pujol 23A KTM 8. Mark Smith 67C KTM 9. Robin Borrelli 30B KTM 10. Mark Magdaleno 51D KTM 11. Rob Hall 16B Hon 12. Barry Van Fossan 54A KTM 13. Craig Grant 84A Hon 14. Shane Tolley 86B Yam 15. Bryan Moynahan 72A KTM 16. Don Brunson 69B KTM 17. D.J. McGhee 71A KTM 18. Will Lighthart 77D KTM C Sen Open 1. Phil Brillinger 11B Hon 2. Van Richardson 8C KTM 3. Chris Griffin 7C Yam 4. Scott Goff 79A KTM 5. Jeffrey Browne 12B KTM 6. Steven Bennis 18C Hon 7. Eric Poulsen 22C KTM 8. Jim Owens 50C Suz 9. Christian Bristol 59D Kaw 10. Roger Rincon 19D Suz 11. Steve Morgan 39D Hus 12. Mark Everett 54C Hon 13. Victor Farley 92A KTM 14. Daniel Barnett 30A Hon 15. Ralph Torres 36B Hon 16. Kent Fyfe 87D KTM 17. Scott Buntmann 90D KTM 18. Reed Trusel 7A Hon 19. Chuck Hermansen 50A Hon 20. Lyndon Willey 67D Hon 21. Scott Hoge 10D Yam 22. Gene Reese 37D KTM 23. Mike McNamee 90C KTM 24. Perry Hause 96D Hon 25. Joe Difebo 35B KTM 26. Thomas Reynaud 97B Hon 27. Charles Carevich 38B KTM 28. Paul Stemme 87C ATK 29. Robbie Kennedy 73D Hon B Sen 250 1. Dean Manuel 62D Yam 2. Doug Veirs 24D Kaw 3. Paul Lipert 27A Yam 4. Louie Romo 82D Yam 5. Paul Vantrain 26B Yam 6. Tom Materna 29C Yam 7. John Doud 29D KTM 8. Marc Warner 28D Yam 9. Gary Gartside 51A Yam C Sen 250 1. Jeffrey Heine 11D Hon 2. Richard Keller 88A Kaw 3. Ron Boulding 30C Kaw 4. Dan Wilson 59C Suz 5. Steve Rinker Jr. 26C Hon 6. Bob Kimball 49D Suz 7. Chris Cumbo 97A Yam 8. Steve Kinney 40A Kaw A Mag Open 1. Tom Holmes 43C KTM 2. James Sandefer 42D Yam 3. Buddy Bosh 20C KTM 4. Don Doerksen 70B KTM 5. Randy Liebig 92C KTM 6. Butch Nelson 36A Suz 7. Jerry Bailey 81A Kaw B Mag Open 1. Mike Peterson 13C KTM 2. Steve Rauen 37C KTM 3. Gary Menser 54B Hon 4. Nick Mlagenovich 94A Hon C Mag Open 1. Frank Ahlvers 38D KTM 2. David Johnson 35A KTM 3. Mark Heacox 50B Kaw 4. Curtis Kiefer 35D KTM 5. Byron Purdy 13A KTM 6. Tom Ellertson 49C Kaw A Mag 250 1. Dick Cressy 4A Yam 2. Bill Palotto 44B Yam 3. Keith Jones 41A Gas 4. Phil White 2C Hon B Mag 250 1. Brian Hiatt 82C Yam 2. Randy Banales 84C KTM C Mag 250 1. Chris Arnoult 66A Kaw C 4 Stroke 1. Alex Morales 10B Yam 2. Chris Smith 10C Hon 3. Scott Lynch 9B Hon 4. Curt Christopher 31A KTM 5. Kenneth Upton 5C KTM 6. Andrew Upton 5B KTM 7. Kyle Weaver 33D KTM 8. Keith Christiansen 31B KTM 9. Dane Johnson 34C KTM 10. Matthew Lewis 45C KTM 11. Kirt Brooks 45D KTM 12. Michael Wilson 47D Hon Women 1. Amy Hasten 14A Yam 2. Heather Lewis 48C Hon 3. Amie Mann 91D Kaw B Women 1. Kim Lynch 9C Hon

ONE LOOP RIDERS
TOP TEN 1. Richard Clark 2. Ted Giuliany 3. Roy Watson 4. Bill Daniel 5. Teddy Giuliany 6. John Chedister 7. Edwin Turner 8. Ned Jones 9. Chris Hort 10. Richard Chandler
CLASS RESULTS
D 250 1. Chris Barger 93A Yam 2. Eric Cornelison 73B KTM 3. David Knott 53D Hon 4. Alan Ruiz 27C Yam C 200 1. Teddy Giuliany 60A KTM 2. Jorge Villarrubia 56C KTM 3. Michael Hastings 52B KTM 4. Estevan Kinney 40B Kaw D 200 1. Johnny Torres 36C Yam 2. Damien Skutt 96C Yam D Open 1. Bill Waddell 21B Hon 2. Kurt Schlotterbeck 21C Hon C Vet Open X 1. Marino Cardenas 32B Kaw 2. Kevin Wright 63D KTM 3. Rob Quinn 29A KTM D Vet Open 1. Richard Clark 3D Yam 2. Chris Hort 56D Yam 3. Matt Atkinson 32D Hon 4. Terry Remyn 90A Hon 5. Daryl Peacock 72B Hon 6. John Skaggs 49B Yam 7. Mark Clemens 87A Hon B Vet 250 X 1. Robert Ashe 72C Hon D Vet 250 1. Trent Defries 15C Yam 2. John Barger 93C Yam 3. Dave Skutt 96A Yam C Sen Open X 1. Steven Costello 35C KTM 2. George Varner 32A Hon D Sen Open 1. John Chedister 15D Suz 2. David Criswell 58D KTM 3. Keith Martin 20D KTM 4. Brian Brown 60C Yam 5. Keith Dombroske 30D KTM 6. Bill Kaiser 13B KTM 7. Steve Meyer 33B Suz 8. Phil Gallagher 96B Suz 9. Joseph Owens 55B Hon 10. Ted Patience 93B Hon 11. Mark Schaffner 61A Hon 12. Jerry Adams 63C Hon C Sen 250 X 1. Don Meza 39C KTM D Sen 250 1. Mark Smith 71C Hon A Sup Sen 1. Roy Watson 39A KTM 2. Bill Daniel 45A KTM 3. Ned Jones 2D Yam 4. Robert Torgerson 79C Hus 5. Jim Ingersoll 20A KTM 6. Tony Harrell 13D KTM 7. Ned McNabb 48B Kaw 8. Al Guzman 51B Kaw 9. Don Voyer 72D KTM 10. James Morrison 6A KTM 11. Art Whitney 31D KTM 12. Bill Richardson 93D Yam 13. Clark Farrell 39B KTM 14. Charles Smith 61D Suz 15. Terry Walsh 33A Suz 16. Aaron Austin 12A KTM A Mag Open X 1. Don Huddleston 90B Yam C Mag Open X 1. Ron Woods 20B Hon 2. Terry Caldwell 83D KTM 3. Dan Combs 33C KTM C Mag 250 X 1. Mike Davis 19A KTM D 4-Stroke 1. Ted Giuliany 60B Yam 2. Edwin Turner 8B Hus 3. John Dear 70D Kaw 4. Johann Thornton 52D Hon 5. Chris Knott 53C Hon B Women X 1. Kim Quinn 29B Kaw C Women 1. Sara Lipert 27B Kaw 2. Lisa Pogue 76D Hon 3. Heather Gongora 84D Kaw A Mini 1. Richard Chandler 94C Yam 2. Cameron Kearney 46C Yam 3. Kevin Beakes 47C Kaw B Mini 1. Jacob Argubright 46B Kaw 2. Kyle Bristol 59B Kaw 3. Brent Betker 8D Hon C Mini 1. Josh Amdor 57C Yam 2. Jason Ramsey 75C Hon D Mini 1. Jeremy Doerksen 70C Yam 2. Karl Keller 88B Suz 3. Alex Skaggs 49A Hon 4. Jacob Smith 71D Hon 5. Jason Kennedy 73C Yam A Quad 1. Jennifer Epling 110A Hon 2. Charles Lamson 111B Hon B Quad 1. Patty Moore 113B Hon 2. Jann Banales 113A Hon C Quad 1. Vince Gongora 112B Yam


S.R.A.
Grand Prix
Glen Helen Raceway • January 25, 2004

SEN- NOV- BEG 1. DJ McGhee 50 NV 2. Jim Edmiston 407 NV 3. Lee Alberts 124 NV 4. Chuck Duran 118 NV 5. Tracy Hawk 40 NV 6. Bill West 23 NV 7. David Andersen 38 NV 8. John Dumk 20 NV 9. Wayne Berteaux 9 NV 10. Donnie Quanstrom 68 NV 11. Jack Skie 129 NV 12. Larry Tedesco 608 NV 13. Chuck Ramsey 44 BG 14. Ron Hutsell 18 NV 15. Bill Guri 131 NV 16. Lester Miller 684 NV 17. Paul Crouch 35 NV 18. Tim Rash 665 BG 19. Doug Mitchell 48 bg 20. Ken Ketchum 14 NG 21. Johnathan Hicks 624 NV 22. John Vernieu 661 BG 23. Mickey Tedder 627 BG 24. PJ Wright 19 NV 25. Chuck Cook 85 BG 26. Steve Surber 685 BG 27. Mike Mills 136 BG 28. Eric Ewers 119 BG 29. Ray Coats 78 BG 30. Fred Bowman 117 BG 31. Kevin Troutman 117 BG 32. Robert Duran 60 NV 33. Tony B. 640 BG 34. Randy Moore 53 BG 35. George Duran 58 BG 36. Glenn Barfknecht 633 BG 37. Mike Monsen 120 BG 38. David Simpson 104 BG 39. Bob Walpert 611 BG 40. Gary Conner 600 BG WOMAN 1. Kendera Hoover 552 NV 2. Cindy Daugherty 553 NV 3.Margaret Smith 602 NV SEN- EX- AM 1. Mike Bell 121 EX 2. Andrew Jefferson 7 EX 3. Eric Baker 13 EX 4. Lee Bacon 1 EX 5. Dan Austin 6 EX 7. Jerry Black 2 EX 8. Brad Oxley 511 EX 9. Jim Harris 5 EX 10. Mark Johnson 161 EX 11. Scott Kellar 11 EX 12. Clay Nettleton 42 EX 13. George Rosenbaum 116 AM 14. Lance McRoberts 28 AM 15. Leonard Kilman 36 EX 16. Bill Stubbs 616 AM 17. Mike Lopez 15 AM 18. Glenn Page 663 AM 19. Pete Vetrano 122 EX 20. Terry Mills 12 AM 21. Vincent Poblano 3 EX 22. John Alexander 52 AM 23. Jodie Partain 16 AM 24. Marc Prince 621 AM 25. Jim Masters 439 AM 26. Jon Mayer 439 AM 27. Todd Ferguson 128 AM 28. Jon Lee 8 AM 29. Doug Yarnell 157 Ex 30. Larry Gross 145 EX 31. Stephen Watson 675 AM OPEN 1. Frank Cimmarusti 81 AM 2. Chris DuBowski 67 EX 3. Casey Johnson 707 AM 85cc 1. Randy Merrill 062 AM 2. Brian Cavanauagh 671 NV 3. Travis Woods 619 BG 4. Chelsea Candido 674 BG 5. Tyler Vanderlip 635 BG 6. Tim Tobler 058 NV 7. Michael Vanderlip 636 NV 8. Kyle Vara 643 NV 9. Jordan Borowski 096 NV 10. Marvin Andersen 066 BG 11. Justin Wallace 059 NV 12. Mate Johnson 079 NV 13. Brett Hottel 626 BG 14. Kyle Yarnell 157 BG 15. Brian Nelson 051 AM 16. Beau McRoberts 17. Chris Garafy 701 BG 18. George Taylor 080 BG 19. Blake Chassie 063 NV 20. Travis Merrill 078 BG 21. Evan Vara 701 BG 22. David Smith 054 BG 23. Nick Daniels 652 BG 24. Aylssa Prince 623 BG 25. Kyle Prince 622 BG 250cc 1. Ty Renshaw 27 EX 2. Jarett Tyron 42 AM 3. Bill Bliven 682 NV 4. Kris Nelson 169 AM 5. Mitch Maxwell 3 EX 6. Craig Cheever 677 NV 7. Brandon Appl 1 AM 8. Shane Vernlund 681 NV 9. Eric Smith 21 EX 10. Scott Youngstrand 38 NV 11. Sean Cavanaugh 669 BG 12. Ryan Nickell 703 NV 13. Stan Griffin 18 BG 14. Matt Mayer 639 BG 15. Mitch Rodriguez 625 BG 16. Daivd Meldrum 629 BG 17. Chris Kaczmarek 668 BG 18. Lee Mayer 632 BG 19. Bryan Smith 50 BG 20. Chuck Ramsey Jr. 20 BG 21. Erick Ketchum 29 BG 22. Larry Gross 653 EX 23. Robert Mendez 631 BG 24. Grant Moore Jr. 8 AM SUPER SEN 1. Bill Maxim 657 EX 2. Jim Latendresse 530 EX 3. Alan Kent 504 EX 4. Lyle Crawford EX 5. Carl Gazafy EX 6. Rick Sowma 502 EX 7. John Knight 512 EX 8. Frank Schoppi 514 NV 9. Bruce Hoover 607 AM 10. Scott McEwen 557 AM 11. Ray Simmons 516 AM 12. Jimmy Ray Smith 549 AM 13. Wayne Rutledge 509 AM 14. Larry M Owens 506 EX 15. Howard Geoff 503 BG 16. John Gill 508 BG 17. Lou Monterone 566 BG VET- EX- AM 1. Dustin Evans 316 EX 2. Kevin Montgomery 291 EX 3. David Woods 620 EX 4. Tracy Monterone 266 EX 5. Eddie Cruz 244 AM 6. Scott Marlow 673 AM 7. Jason Smith 618 EX 8. Jan Zuidema 201 EX 9. Jason Ingersoll 271 AM 10. Mike Paulino 202 EX 11. David DuBois 662 AM 12. Dan Hallada 628 AM 13. Kelly Gelhaus 610 AM 14. Mondo Duran 209 EX 15. Victor Padilla 214 EX 200cc 1. Jared Minor 637 AM 2. David Robertson 100 AM 3. Shane Childs 679 AM 4. Colton Udall 1 EX 5. Pete Vetrano 634 AM 6. Tyler Jernigan 660 NV 7. Casey Reynolds 47 NV 8. Richard Antonishek 17 BG 9. Colin Holmes 27 Bg 10. Danny Sanchez 111 BG 11. Cory Rash 667 BG 12. Jesse Micanda 109 BG 13. Russ Kopasz 676 BG 14. Westlee Molloy 680 NV 15. Chris Groby 615 BG 16. Nathan Kimmell 659 BG 17. Austin Brawner 24 BG 18. Jared Molsan 672 BG 19. Brian King 705 BG VET- NV- BG 1. Billy Bliven 683 NV 2. Tony Smetona 245 NV 3. Scott Putnam 670 NV 4. Mike Borowski 204 NV 5. David Swanson 234 NV 6. Glenn Pillsbury 213 NV 7. William Perkins 609 NV 8. Greg Saugstad 203 NV 9. Tommy Leone 310 NV 10. Gary Westbury 270 NV 11. Kenny Holmes 219 NV 12. Mike Bierman 210 NV 13. Kevin Johnsen 246 NV 14. Brad Jackson 236 BG 15. Ken DeVaney BG 16. Nick Carapella 644 NV 17. Alfonso Rosiles 647 BG 18. Dean Brewer 612 NV 19. Sean Kamborian 230 NV 20. Raylara 264 NV 21. David Sulis 638 BG 22. Doug Redding 383 BG 23. Pat Hawley 274 NV 24. Garrett Doorneweerd 265 BG 25. Dave Dain 215 BG 26. John Hockett 269 BG 27. Lee Duarte 645 NV 28. Roger Curray 203 BG 29. Dean Greenman 228 NV 30. Charles Lombard 241 BG 31. John Dodrill 267 BG 32. David Martinez 252 BG 33. Roger Wallace 225 BG 34. Brandon Day 229 BG 35. Michael Kimmell 685 BG FOUR STORKE 1. Danny Giannini 101 EX 2. Brett Daugherty 103 EX 3. Colton Udall 510 EX 4. Chad Nye 314 AM 5. Bryce Oxley 511 EX 6. Ricky Oliver 678 AM 7. Andrew Yarnell 157 NV 8. Matt Nash 150 EX 9. Justin Mills 144 AM 10. Nick Uribe 646 NV 11. Ric Wetzel 111 NV 12. Jarad Meadows 199 NV 13. Trevor Bell 115 NV 14. Brennan McNutt 124 NV 15. Victor Padilla 100 EX 16. Shawn Troutman 108 BG 17. Brian Voegeli 102 NV 18. Greg Way 110 NV 19. Mike Borowski 125 BG 20. Andy Dumke 117 BG 21. Casey Wood 104 BG 22. Travis Rennegarbe 630 BG 23. Justin Pasquaye 118 BG 24. Mitchell Anderson 120 EX 25. Joseph Johnson 130 BG 26. Jake Johnson 130 BG 27. Jason Jernigan 271 AM TEAM RACE 1. Ty Renshaw 27 EX, Danny Giannini 101 EX 2. Mitch Maxwell 3 EX, Jared Minor AM 3. Lee Bacon 1 EX, Jerry Black 2 EX 4. Vincent Poblano 3 EX, Eric Baker 13 EX 5. Bryce Oxley 511 EX, Colton Udall 1 EX 6. Tracey Monterone 266 EX, Jim Harris 5 EX 7. Brett Daughtery 103 EX, Brad Daughtery EX 8. Andrew Yarnell 157 NV, Jarett Tyron 42 AM 9. Craig Cheever AM, Ricky Oliver NV 10. Brad Oxley 511 EX, Matt Nash 150 EX 11. Ric Wetzel 111 NV, Jason Jerigan 271 AM 12. Scott Kellar 11, Victor Padilla 100 AM 13. Greg Fountain 22 EX 14. Kelly Gelhaus AM, Scott Marlow AM 15. Jodie Partain 16 AM, Mason Partian 4 AM 16. Grant Moore Jr. AM 17. Mike Paulino 202 EX, Jan Zuidema 201 EX 18. Rick Sowma 502 EX, Leonard Kilman 36 EX 19. Scott Youngstrand 38 NV, Brandon Appl 1 AM 20. David Robertson 100 AM, Kris Nelson 164 AM 21. Terry Mills 12 AM, Justin Mills 144 AM 22. Jack Skie 129 NV, Chad Nye 314 AM 23. Lyle Crawford 501 EX, Eric Smith 21 EX 24. West Molloy NV, Shane Vernlund NV 25. Mike Lopez 15AM 26. Randy Merrill 062 AM, Brian Nelson AM 27. Stan Griffin 18 BG, Lance Moorey BG 28. Dave Dain 215 BG, Alan Kent 504 EX 29. Greg Saugstad 203 NV, Gary Westbury 270 NV 30. Joe Johnson 120 EX, Austin Brawner NV 31. Mike Bierman 210 NV, Sean Kamborian 230 NV 32. Beau Briggs 126 NV, Bob Briggs 33. Pat Hawley 274 NV, Brennan McNatt 124NV 34. Mike Borowski 204 NV, Jordan Borowski 204 NV 35. John Dumke 20 NV, Andy Dumke 117 BG 36. Frank Schioppi 514 nv, Brandon Woods EX 37. Tracy Hawk 40 NV, Ron Hutsell 18 NV 38. Justin Wallace 059 NV, Roger Wallace 225 bg 39. Auston Harmon 052 AM, John Alexander 52 AM 40. Michael Reid NV, Jared Meadows NV 41. Kyle Yarnell 157 BG, Tommy Leone 310 NV 42. Ray Lara 264 NV, George Taylor 080 BG 43. Eric Ketchum 29, Ken Ketchum 14 BG 44. Raymond Moore 9 BG, Randy Moore 53 BG 45. Chuck Ramsey 20 BG, Jason Ramsey 56 BG 46. Howard Groff 503 BG, Lou Monterone 566 BG 47. Marvin Andersen 066 BG, Mitchell Andersen 106 BG 48. Nick Daniels BG, Ryan Daniels BG PEE WEE RACE 1 50cc 1. Tiffinay Vanderlip 130 2. Dennis Calderon 322 3. Tyler Bosa 51 4. Kyle Smith 4 5. Benjamin Young 19 6. Cameron Gray 1 7. Kyle Bounthovg 4 8. Sean Bell 6 RACE 2 70cc 1. Emiliano Garcia 7x 2. Austin Ollerton 6 3. Elias Wilson 7 4. Chelcee Brani X RACE 3 60cc 1. William Rhodes 26 50CC 1. Octavian Martinez 12 2. Carlos Rios 23 3. Tyler Rosa 51 4. Bailey Bourdimun
 


AMA District 37 Desert Championship Series, Round 1
Jackrabbits MC Hare & Hound

Red Mountain, CA - January 11, 2004

By Kandy Thornton

Spring seem to have came early for the opening round of the AMA District 37 Desert Championship Series. Racers welcomed the mid 70’s temperatures as they prepared to battle it out at the Jackrabbits MC Hare & Hound that featured two 35-mile loops that contained all the elements of a true desert race. The Jackrabbits managed to avoid the whooped out mess along the base of the Spanglers and treated the 500 participants to a nice off-camber section instead on the first loop, along with a nice mud section. The second loop featured a wide variety of terrain including single track, up and down hills and an ingenious five mile section that tied the second loop back into the end of the first one.
Nick Blais and Luke Dodson were the top two overall finishers for the day. Dodson and Blais are friendly foes as they waged many a battle in the 250cc Expert division last year. Blais approached this race with a hint of trepidation since he switched from the 250cc class to 4 Stroke. “My starts were holding me back last year,” noted Blais. “So I practiced starting the bike all morning. I figured I had a 60/40 chance – 60 on the good side!” Blais lit the Honda on the first kick and led the race from the bomb run to the finish. Dodson gave Blais plenty of incentive to keep the throttle twisted by showing the wheel of his Two Trick/Barstow Motorcycle Center/FMF backed Suzuki a few times. Blais was the victor on this Sunday as he took the checkers first for the overall and first place in the 4 Stroke Expert class. Dodson was the overall runner up and finished first in the 250cc Expert division. 17-year old Ryan Abbatoye diced a bit with Dodson on the first loop before he went down on his Team Green/John Burr Cycles/GS3 sponsored Kawasaki and settled for the fourth position overall and second in the 250cc Expert class.
Fifteen-year-old Kevin Beakes had a great ride in the Mini (80cc) division aboard his Team Green Kawasaki. Beakes diced it out with Yamaha pilot Cameron Kearney, but was able to hold on for the first place finish in the Mini Expert class just ahead of Kearney.
Larry Mason is now the Young Gun in the Super Senior (60+) division. Mason who recently turned 60 piloted his KTM to first place in this very competitive class.
Eighteen quad racers lined up on this Sunday to give this very quad friendly course a shot. Charles Lamson dominated the Quad Expert class, while top Amateur honors went to Richard Sandy, Todd Johnson and Jann Banales who finished first, second and third respectively.
The surprise finish of the day went to first time desert racer Jim Spotts who not only finished first in the Vet Open Novice class, but overalled the Novice line at the same time! “I used to race some MX and took a ten year lay off,” stated Spotts. “I was a little intimidated when I came to line up on the bomb and saw 500 riders because I only saw around 50 when I practiced it! I got the same feeling lining up today that I got when I was kid – I’m 37 years old now. What a great series – I’ll be back for more!”

TWO LOOPS
TOP TEN 1. Nicholas Blais 2. Luke Dodson 3. Mike Ogren 4. Ryan Abbatoye 5. Sean Bradley 6. Sonny Morgan 7. Robert Laughlin 8. Lester Lehigh 9. Ryan Kritsch 10. Travis Livingston
ONE LOOP
TOP TEN 1. Sidney Payne 2. Mike Caudillo 3. Tim Eckart 4. Kevin Beakes 5. Cameron Kearney 6. Jack Morin 7. Larry Mason 8. Steve Dillon 9. Earl Mullis II 10. Al Guzman
LOOP ONE AND TWO CLASS RESULTS
4-Stroke Exp 1. Nicholas Blais F163 Hon 2. Travis Livingston F174 KTM 3. Allan Laframboise F6 Yam 4. Erik Mattson F21 Hon 5. Jim Keating F4 KTM 6. Chuck Dempsey F178 Hon 4-Stroke Am 1. Scott Lynch F10 Hon 2. Nicholas Balderas F8 Yam 4-Stroke Nov 1. Steven Thompson F179 Hon 2. Eric Faught F18 Yam 3. Luke Gearhart F42 Hon 4. Troy Ots F172 Yam 5. Barn Myhrvold F28 Yam 6. Eric Nold F176 KTM 7. Michael Burleson F48 Hon 8. Jeff Leonard F52 Yam 9. Todd Starks F168 KTM 10. Robbie Thompson F74 Hon 11. Michael Worden F62 KTM 12. Michael Updegraff F91 Yam 13. Daniel Young F79 Hon 14. Richard Williams F45 Kaw 15. Mike Liscotti F175 Hon 16. Mot Myhroid F38 Husa 17. Randy Zitnick F173 Yam 18. Rob Kyker F120 KTM 4-Stroke Beg 1. Brian Hays F182 KTM 2. Forrest Hannan F114 Hon 3. Steve Olsen F169 Yam 4. Kris Hernandez F180 Hon 5. Corby Brown F92 Yam 6. Jason Wallingford F177 KTM 7. Rob Bieze F181 Hon 8. Chris Bengtsson F165 Hus Open Exp 1. Mike Ogren 112 KTM 2. Joe Pettigrew 16 Kaw 3. Jeff Clements 117 KTM 4. Matt Kearney 9 Yam 5. Mike Baskin 3 KTM 6. Christopher Sa 5 Hon 7. Joey Blanton 8 Hon 8. Lee Bunting 18 Kaw 9. Don Kadlec 196 Hon 10. Rick Carlisle 777 KTM Open Am 1. Aaron Griffin 23 Kaw 2. Matthew Zang 121 Hon 3. Patrick Vesey 28 Hon 4. Gary Bosemer 12 Kaw 5. Eric Paschal 5 Hon 6. Kelly Christensen 114 Hon 7. Richie Wohlers 7 Hon 8. Dean Houseberg 125 Kaw Open Nov 1. Chris Mahoney 35 KTM 2. Marc Elmer 116 Hon 3. Eric Behrse 123 KTM 4. Joe Osteen Jr. 124 Hon 5. Eric Wohlers 17 Kaw 6. Larry Bauman 63 Suz 7. Donnie Williams 999 Hon 8. Colburn Ingle 54 Hon 9. Anthony Hope 51 Kaw Open Beg 1. Jeremy Schulz 76 Hon 2. Glenn Johnson 122 Yam 3. David Martinez P8 KTM 4. Jacob Shepherd 77 Vor 5. Ronald B. Trotter Jr. 119 Yam 6. Bill Waddell 115 Hon 7. Kip Hitter 126 Hon 8. Matthew Wilson 113 Hon 9. Aaron Guerrero 81 KTM 250 Exp 1. Luke Dodson 1x Suz 2. Ryan Abbatoye 3x Kaw 3. Ryan Kritsch 4x KTM 4. Greg Gary 164x Suz 250 Am 1. Jeff Steiner 53x Yam 2. Chad Peters 13x KTM 3. Brian Benton 19x Hon 4. Dawn Benton 24x Hon 250 Nov 1. David Zylstra 17x KTM 2. Jeffrey Do 14x Yam 3. Ben Campbell 61x Yam 4. Brian Beaumont 21x Yam 5. Jason Shatwell 16x Yam 6. Matt Collins 154x Yam 7. Kyle Herlacher 18x Hon 8. Kenneth King 65x Hon 9. Damian Hartman 927x Hon 10. Frankie Sheldon 87x Kaw 11. Jason Smith 171x Yam 12. David Knott 169x Hon 250 Beg 1. Brian Rochilitzer 163x Hon 2. Dan Airo 96x Hon 3. Brennan Foust 157x Hon 4. Michael Markel 165x Yam 5. Josh Simpson 159x Hon 6. Steve Mendible 167x Hon 7. Andrew Wagner 156x Kaw 8. Chris Barger 153x Yam 9. Ryan Gillespie 168x Hon 10. Jeno Bianchi 166x Yam 200 Exp 1. Sonny Morgan P6 KTM 2. Brett Saunders 1c Yam 3. Max Eddy 137c KTM 4. Nick Sweany 518c Gas 5. Nick Hamill 10c Yam 6. Jeff Dillon 4c Kaw 7. Jimmy Bernardi 59c KTM 200 Am 1. Barend Lakeman 33c KTM 2. Jeff Trulove P3 Yam 3. Jeff Bunting 16c Kaw 4. John Minnock 135c Hon 5. Randy Lesovsky 9c KTM 200 Nov 1. Justin Morrow 122c Yam 2. Rhett Warsaw 123c Kaw 3. Clayton Lyon 121c KTM 4. Kyle Smith 22c Yam 5. Brad Nipper 66c KTM 6. Nick Abell 50c Hon 7. Kane Cook 23c Kaw 8. Aaron Combs 126c Kaw 9. Josh Zitnik 60c Yam 10. Michael Hastings 11c KTM 11. Anthony Zitnick 124c Hon 200 Beg 1. Chance Wylie 125c KTM 2. James Jenkins 131c Yam 3. Jeremiah Watson 128c Suz 4. Matthew Sandoval 90c Yam 5. Nick Ray Byler 129c Kaw 6. Ryan James Dennis 132c Hon 7. Trevor T. Watson 127c KTM 8. Michael Castle 85c KTM 9. Douglas Morgan 134c Kaw 10. Damian Skott 136c Yam 11. Ryan Mahoney 133c Kaw 12. Jacob Anderson 138c KTM Vet Open Exp 1. Robert Laughlin V71 Yam 2. Lester Lehigh V5 Kaw 3. Morgan Pierce V8 Kaw 4. Jim Clark V254 KTM 5. Darin Aldridge V53 KTM 6. Nick Dally V49 Hon Vet Open Am 1. Dale McCue V27 Hon 2. Brian Mitchell V17 Hon 3. Gary King V28 KTM 4. Scott Perkins V14 Kaw 5. Warren Wilburn V258 Hon 6. Frank Wachter V256 KTM 7. Jim Spotts V253 KTM 8. Paul Buckles V9 Kaw 9. Vince Von V93 Hon Vet Open Nov 1. Adam McCamish V78 Yam 2. Brian Jacquemin V255 Hon 3. Chris Shea V16 Hon 4. Jeff Vance V103 KTM 5. Tim Morgan V68 Kaw 6. Lindsay Smith V41 Hon 7. Keith Larsen V247 Hon 8. Hans Garcia V454 Yam 9. Ryan Moore V249 Hon 10. Gary Suttles V35 Yam 11. Frank Rodriguez V37 Kaw 12. Jim Castle V36 KTM 13. Andrew McDaniel V911 Kaw 14. Derek Flores V121 Yam 15. Fabian Dominguez V251 Hon 16. David Sissum Jr. V250 Yam 17. James Hannon V187 Yam 18. Casey Simpson V162 Hon 19. Phil Arechiga V114 KTM 20. Scott Hamby V39 Hon Vet Open Beg 1. Daryl Peacock V149 Hon 2. Chris Knott V259 Hon 3. Pashko Nikac V252 Hon 4. John Patton V156 Hon 5. Ray Pedroza V174 KTM Vet 250 Exp 1. Sean Bradley V1x Gas 2. Eric Sedor V2x Yam 3. Furious Stroud V555x Kaw 4. Thom McNabb P7 Kaw 5. William Kent V3x Hon 6. Freddie Harris V36x KTM 7. Rex Steerman V5x Kaw 8. Aaron Aragon V55x Kaw 9. Dean Alexander V4x Yam Vet 250 Nov 1. Pat Burroughs V157x Yam 2. Keith Mitchell V29x Yam 3. Christopher Burgess V151x Yam 4. Kevin Helfend V46x Kaw 5. John Gil V17x KTM 6. Kent Purser V34x Yam 7. Martin Serna V79x Kaw 8. Chris Cox V67x Kaw 9. Robert Furman V41x Kaw 10. Craig Anderson V158x Yam Vet 250 Am 1. Richard Chandler Jr. V8x Yam 2. James Furnish V19x Yam 3. Richard Tinkham 0711x KTM 4. Dan Olson V13x Yam 5. Richard Wagner V15x Yam 6. Kevin Bentley V11x Hon 7. Elden Shoemaker V155x Suz Vet 250 Beg 1. Dennis Ward V159x Hon 2. Steve Savage V162x Yam 3. Merton Eaton V120x Hon 4. Jonnathan Audiss V109x Hon 5. John Barger V92x Yam 6. Ami Tabak V85x Kaw 7. Dan Hinson Sr. V163x Yam 8. Dan Hatfield V161x KTM Sen Open Exp 1. Steve Walker 014 KTM 2. Rob Myerly 010 Hon 3. Phil Cloward 07 Kaw 4. Eric Anderson 022 Hon 5. James Ditson 046 Kaw 6. John Kearney 04 Yam 7. Steve Elmgren 012 Kaw 8. Brent Chappelle 06 Yam 9. Carl Aastrom 0296 Kaw 10. Dean Taylor 0123 Yam 11. Rudy Abele 05 Kaw 12. Russell Collins 023 Hon 13. Murray Kapke 030 Kaw 14. Sidney Payne 0346 Yam 15. Tim Eckart 0267 Yam 16. Max Eddy 080 Hon Sen Open Am 1. Joe Meyer 0359 KTM 2. Jeff Barber 036 Hon 3. Scott Goff 064 KTM 4. Everett Angle 0358 KTM 5. Marty Barker 020 Kaw 6. Gilbert Ashdown 072 KTM 7. Isaac Hull 0104 Hon 8. Gregg THompson 078 KTM 9. Dale Covington 047 Husa 10. Rob Corder 0137 Kaw 11. Ronald Hedtke 018 Yam 12. Ron Nipper 031 KTM 13. Jeff Carlson 0340 Hon 14. Jerry Grabow 0334 KTM 15. Joe Osteen 0356 Hon 16. Manuel Aceves 025 KTM 17. Matt Schlotterbeck 089 KTM 18. Mark Rose 040 Hon 19. Peter D’Errico 0212 Hon 20. Bob Bauman 073 Suz 21. Ed Epling P2 ATK Sen Open Nov 1. Rick Englehardt 0360 KTM 2. Allan Jackson 0147 Yam 3. Christian Bristol 045 Kaw 4. Charlie Inman 0329 KTM 5. Dave Stanley 034 Yam 6. Bob Gearhart 0144 Hon 7. Darrell Harrison 096 Yam 8. Mark Everett 033 Hon 9. Ken Greenfield 055 Kaw 10. Shelby DeCordova 0108 Hon 11. Perry Hause 0103 Hon 12. Paul Deutschmann 0217 Hon 13. Victor Ramos 0158 Hon 14. Steven Morgan 094 Hus 15. Mike Loo 0312 Yam 16. Ron Kazanasos 0136 KTM 17. Michael Scheppman 0328 Yam 18. Bill Loftus 0353 Yam 19. Alan Henley 0112 Yam 20. Tom Kirkmeyer 0338 Kaw 21. Jeff Blanton 070 KTM 22. Jeff Post 0221 KTM 23. Rick Parker 083 KTM 24. Scott Simpson 0323 Hon 25. Mitch Kron 0345 KTM 26. Jesse Massingham 0226 KTM Sen Open Beg 1. Ty Schlender 0351 Hon 2. Michael T. Hill 0349 Yam 3. Gary Johnson 0350 Suz 4. Gregg Doyle 0195 Hon 5. John Simpson 0223 Hon 6. Ron Dayton 0354 Yam 7. Steve Roberts 0332 Yam 8. Douglas K. Shepherd 0256 Suz 9. Dave Scheiber 0253 KTM 10. Scott M. Davis 0320 KTM 11. Dane Evans 0327 Yam 12. Don Johnson 0335 KTM 13. Kenneth Larson 0357 Hon Sen 250 Exp 1. Kevin Hasten 01x Yam 2. David Graham 03x Yam 3. Mike Price 02x Yam 4. Ken Hansing 05x KTM 5. Scott Anderson 055x Yam 6. Dave Byrd 03 Kaw 7. Jeff Prince 08x Kaw 8. Russell Jenkins 0344x Yam 9. Ken Maw 0440x Kaw 10. Tim Weichers 015x Yam 11. Mike Hastings 09x KTM 12. Steven Smotherman 0158x Yam 13. Steve Webb 026x Yam 14. Rick Nuss 012x Yam 15. Craig Baker 033x Hon 16. John Karell 037x Yam 17. Steve Dillon 06x Kaw 18. Earl Mullis II 049x Kaw Sen 250 Am 1. Paul Lipert 0413x Yam 2. James Miller 011x Yam 3. Paul Vautrain 014x Yam 4. Rick Flores 052x Yam 5. Rob Kraft 017x Yam 6. Dean Manuel 010x Yam 7. Marc Warner 013x Yam 8. John Kerrigan 087x KTM 9. Gary Gartside 068x Yam Sen 250 Nov 1. Dave Beaumont 027x Yam 2. Dan Wilson 030x Hon 3. Jeffrey Heine 024x Hon 4. Michael Cole 048x Yam 5. John Thornton 041x Yam 6. Ken Ridgeway 044x Kaw 7. Jeffrey Eiler 0157x KTM 8. Don Surber 0115x Kaw 9. Jeff Query 091x Yam 10. Randy Flath P1 Yam Sen 250 Beg 1. Mark Smith 0108x Hon 2. Don Cowgill 0166x Yam 3. Brian Thompson 0159x Yam 4. David Guerrero 0165x Yam Sup Sen Exp 1. Larry Mason R42 KTM 2. Al Guzman R1 Kaw 3. Robert Torgerson R5 KTM 4. Ned McNabb R43 Kaw 5. Jan Lehotan R12 Yam 6. Lee Olson R7 KTM 7. Jim Lang R9 Kaw 8. Dick Moller R22 Yam 9. Bill Staley R11 Yam 10. Rich Townsend R31 KTM 11. Art Whitney R19 KTM 12. Jerry Neal R13 Hon 13. Larry Robidoux R58 Hon 14. Willie Eveland R6 KTM 15. R. Christensen R0 KTM 16. Steve Rinker R14 Yam 17. John Letzkus R15 KTM 18. Aaron Austin R46 KTM 19. Richard Stevens R33 Hon 20. Peter Bormanis R17 KTM 21. Tom Edmonds R10 Hon 22. GN Purser R55 Yam 23. James Wilson R25 Kaw Open Mag Exp 1. Buddy Bosh M1 KTM 2. T.V. Holmes M2 KTM 3. Ernie Mnoian M4 Kaw 4. David Springer M11 KTM 5. Frank Brewer M5 Hon 6. Michael Yelton M16 KTM 7. Dave Stockton M24 Kaw 8. Jerry Briley M8 Kaw 9. Steve Freeman M9 KTM 10. Jack Morin M20 KTM 11. Bill Scales M63 Hon 12. Slim Tesh M48 Hon Open Mag Am 1. Les Willis M21 KTM 2. Alan Peppel M45 Hon 3. Ed Thomas M33 Hon 4. Nick Mlagenovich M18 Hon 5. Don Bauman M28 Kaw 6. Richard F. Wohlers M54 KTM Open Mag Nov 1. Terry Caldwell M17 KTM 2. Eric Armstrong M43 KTM 3. Wayne Mitchell M41 Hon 4. Steve Stancer M44 Kaw 5. Tom Votava M34 Yam 6. Bob Olsen M25 KTM 7. Gary Faught M32 Hon 8. Lawrence Lease M72 Suz 9. Dan Libby M111 Hon 10. Byron Purdy M23 KTM 11. Paul Baker M105 Hon 12. Dan Combs M62 KTM 13. Greg Clark M167 KTM 250 Mag Exp 1. Larry Kunkel M18x KTM 2. Darrell Moore M9x Yam 3. Mike Caudillo M11x Kaw 4. John Jones M26x KTM 5. Gary Barber M23x Kaw 250 Mag Am 1. Ken Bunting M6x Kaw 2. Victor Romero M61x KTM 3. Randy Banales M58x KTM 4. Tom Purdy M8x Yam 5. Danny Low M22x KTM 250 Mag Nov 1. Robert Fletcher M37x Hon 2. Ron Kenyon M25x KTM 3. Doug MacPherson M27x Yam 4. Michael Murray M24x Yam 5. Michael Ward M35x Kaw 6. Dennis James M63x Yam Women Exp 1. Anna Jo Segale W1 Yam 2. Amy Hasten W2 Yam 3. Amie Mann W4 Kaw Women Am 1. Sara Lipert W31 Kaw 2. Janette Player W8 Kaw 3. Kim Lynch W12 Hon Women Nov 1. Kandice Kirkmeyer W57 Yam 2. Jennifer Walker W24 Kaw 3. Heather Gongora W23 Kaw 4. Lisa Pogue W14 Hon 5. Cindy Gross W35 Kaw 6. Jennifer Morales W30 Hon 7. Katie Romero W45 Kaw 8. Michelle Klinger W15 Hon 9. J Devon Rich W58 KTM Mini Exp 1. Kevin Beakes 2L Kaw 2. Cameron Kearney 6L Yam 3. Richard Chandler III 98L Yam Mini Am 1. Kyle Bristol 11L Kaw 2. Jacob Argubright 5L Kaw 3. Chris Bell 8L Yam Mini Nov 1. Cooper Hall 88L Yam 2. Saydge Walker 51L Hon 3. Kevin Murray 13L Kaw 4. Ryan Karell 14L Kaw 5. Jeremy Nuss 12L Yam Mini Beg 1. Wayne Morgan 40L Yam 2. Dan Hinson Jr. 54L Yam 3. Lance Johnson 53L Kaw 4. David Martin 30L Suz 5. Anthony Pedroza Yam 6. Steven Sneddon 52L Yam 7. Todd Lanfield 49L Hon Quad Exp 1. Charles Lamson 1T Hon 2. Jennifer Epling 3T Hon 3. Phil Dampier 4T Yam 4. JC Ray 15T Yam Quad Am 1. Richard Sandy 47T Yam 2. Todd Johnson 8T Hon 3. Jann Banales 7T Hon Quad Nov 1. Mike Ferrin 27T Hon 2. Andrea Bosemer 12T Hon 3. Chris Farrell 88T Hon 4. Rick Bosemer 11T Yam 5. Ray McKenzie 60T Yam 6. Robert Kelsoe 35T Suz 7. Rob Wade 19T Yam 8. Cathy Mack 21T Yam 9. Vince Gongora 46T Yam Vet Quad Beg 1. Manny Nunez V160x Kaw


CalVMX Vintage Motocross
Carlsbad Raceway • January 24, 2004 • Round 1

BY STEVE CARO

A cold, blustery day greeted the vintage racing enthusiasts who gathered for the opening of the third season of the California Vintage Motocross racing series at Carlsbad Raceway. In spite of the ominous clouds and cold winds, an excellently prepared track awaited the stalwart racers.
Amongst the entrants for the day of racing was CZ racer Don Matthews who traveled all the way from Oregon to take part in the day of racing. His stable of CZ’s included a rarely seen 250 “twin piper” and a GP class CZ complete with a factory replica tank from the early 1980’s (the last time CZ ever competed in the World Motocross Championships).
In the very popular Plus Forty GP Intermediate class, Husqvarna mounted Keith Sievers topped a very competitive field with two strong performances. In the first moto, it was the Yamaha of Dennis Carlock grabbing the lead at the start and leading the pack into the back section of the course. Close behind was Sievers and the Husqvarna of Ed Reyes. With no concession to their machines age (20 plus years) the battle between Carlock and Sievers became an extremely fast, close quarter affair. Through lap three, there was never more than a bike length separating the two riders as they passed and repassed each other continuously. Near the end of lap three, Sievers made his final move in the back half of the track to get around Carlock.
The duel continued for the remaining two laps of the race. Near the end of lap four, the Husqvarna of Allen McKay joined the Sievers/Carlock duel. McKay passed Carlock at the end of lap four to take over the runner up position. At the checkers, Sievers had first place secured, followed by McKay and Carlock.
As the gate dropped for moto two, the Suzuki of Donn Boyd rocketed to the front of the pack as they headed into the first turn. Some distance behind were McKay and Sievers. A non-starter in moto one, Boyd soon established a large lead over the rest of the class. Behind him, Sievers and McKay waged their own private duel for the overall win in the class. As in moto one, Sievers and his opponent engaged in some very close quarter racing. Their classic Swedish mounts continually passed each other throughout the entire moto.
On lap four, Sievers finally powered past McKay to take over second place as the two approached the finish line area. While Boyd took an uncontested first in the moto, behind him, Sievers’ combined first and second place finishes clinched the overall win followed by McKay and third overall finisher Reyes.
Equally exhilarating to watch was the GP Two Intermediate division. When the starting gate slammed down for the start of the first moto, it was the potent Husqvarna of Ed Reyes nabbing the lead going into the first turn. Right on his rear fender was the Suzuki of Donn Boyd. The late 1970’s era machines roared into the long uphill section of the track, sailing over the three jumps located in the section with ease. At the end of lap one, Boyd had a narrow lead over Reyes. Throughout the moto, the two battled for the top position. Different race lines were tried as each rider vied for the top spot. As the moto approached its conclusion, Boyd continued to maintain his narrow lead. When the checkers flew, Boyd held on to first, Reyes followed a few lengths behind in second, with Husqvarna mounted Roy Grove taking third over the Husky of Paul Claybough and Honda mounted Charles Hilton.
Moto one proved to be only a warm-up for what was to follow in moto two. At the start, Boyd and Reyes barreled into the first turn handlebar to handlebar. Once again, the two leaders put a gap between themselves and the rest of the class as they sped through the long uphill straight. Going into the tricky ravine section of the course on lap two, Boyd tried an outside line around Reyes. As they emerged from that section, Reyes managed to keep Boyd at bay.
Near disaster struck Boyd shortly after the two passed the finish line to complete lap two. He over shot a turn and stalled his motor. Several riders passed him as he frantically kicked his machine back to life. What followed was a demonstration in sheer determination. As Reyes sped to what appeared to be an easy win, Boyd rocketed his way through the pack. By lap four Boyd had closed to within inches of Reyes’ rear knobby. As they entered the last lap, Boyd whizzed past Reyes to take over first place. The final circuit was almost anti-climatic as Boyd staked himself to an insurmountable lead. As the checkers flew, it was Boyd with the overall win, followed by Reyes and Grove, whose strategic third and fourth place finishes netted him the final podium spot.
Less than ideal weather conditions and the scheduled supercross that evening undoubtedly had an effect on the number of entrants for the first race of the 2004 season. It was unfortunate for those unable to attend the season opener. The track was in excellent condition, remaining dust free all day along with having plenty of room around the entire course for a variety of racing lines.
Special thanks go out to all the volunteers who stepped up with their time to make this a successful for all those involved.
IM Vint Nov 1. Steve Caro, CZ IM Vint Int 1. Dave Scourfield, CZ 2. Zach Halopoff, Hon 3. Benny Chien, CZ IM Vint Exp 1. Chris Schleif, Hus 2. Kyle Halkola, CZ IM GP Nov 1. Randy Nickel, C-A IN GP Int 1. Kevin Hughes, Yam 2. Jeff Clausen, Mon 3. Paul Claybaugh, Hus IM GP Exp 1. Charlie Richardson, Hon Vint Sptsmn 125 Nov 1. Steve Caro, CZ Vint Sptsmn 125 Int 1. Kevin Blaty, Mai Women Nov 1. Heather Gongora, Suz Vint Sptsmn 500 Nov 1. Vince Gongora, Suz Vint Sptsmn 500 Int 1. John Lambert, CZ 2. Steve McLean, Hus Vint Sptsmn 500 Ex 1. Tony Boswell, Suz 2. Kyle Halkola, CZ 3. Dennis Middleton, CZ 4. Gary Faxon, CZ GP1 Nov 1. Don McGregor, KTM 2. Casey Paterski, Mai 3. Randy Nickel, C-A GP 1 Int 1. Zach Halopoff, Hon 2. Mark Holloway, Hus 3. Ron Renzulli, CZ 4. Mark Hutchins, Pen 5. Don Mathews, CZ GP 3 Int 1. Keith Sievers, Hus 2. Allen McKay, Hus 3. Dennis Carlock, Yam GP 3 Exp 1. Bruce Cornell, Yam Classic 1 Int 1. Gene Fetty, Hus Classic 2 Nov 1. Lynn Bennett, Ric 2. Larry Reiter, BSA Classic 2 Int 1. Don Mathews, CZ Vint Sptsmn 250 Nov 1. Brian Miller, Hus 2. Kevin Rezende, CZ 3. Norman Himaka, Mai GP 2 Nov 1. Ronnie Martin, Kaw 2. Derik Martin, Yam 3. Andy Johnson, Suz 4. Casey Paterski, Mai GP 2 Int 1. Donn Boyd, Suz 2. Ed Reyes, Hus 3. Roy Grove, Hus 4. Charles Hilton, Hon 5. Paul Claybaugh, Hus GP 2 Exp 1. Dave Bennett, CZ 40+ Vint Nov 1. Brian Miller, Hus 40+ Vint Exp 1. Gary Faxon, CZ 50+ Vint Sptsmn Int 1. Gene Fetty, Hus 30+ GP Int 1. Kevin Hughes, Yam 40+ GP Nov 1. Paul Grossberg, Yam 40+ GP Int 1. Keith Sievers, Hus 2. Allen Mckay, Hus 3. Ed Reyes, Hus 4. Dennis Carlock, Yam 5. Mark Holloway, Hus 50+ GP Int 1. Paul Claybaugh, Hus 50+ GP Exp 1. Chris Schleif, Mai U/L Sup Nov 1. Andy Johnson, Hon U/L Sup Int 1. Ron Renzulli, Yam


Desert Motorcycle Club Inc.
37th Annual Winter Classic

AMA/FMF National Hare & Hound • Round 1
Lucerne • January 25, 2004

TOP TEN OVERALL 1. Destry Abbott 2. Ty Davis 3. Brian Brown 4. Russell Pearson 5. David Pearson 6. Kurt Caselli 7. Johnny Campbell 8. Steve Hengeveld 9. Rob Phillips 10. Luke Dodson
CLASS RESULTS
30+ Open Exp 1. Destry Abbott 2 Kaw 2. Ty Davis P129 Yam 3. Johnny Campbell V268 Hon 4. Robert Laughlin V71 Yam 5. Paul Shafer V1 Kaw 6. Todd Davis P107 Yam 7. Brett Hoffman V3 Hon 8. Morgan Piuerce V8 Kaw 9. Titan McKibben P117 Yam 10. Danny Schul V28 Yam 11. Craig Hunter P167 Hus 12. Jason Weeks P101 KTM 13. Dean Teague V33 Hon 14. Troy Walker V248 KTM 15. Gary LaCharite V45 Hon 30+ Open Am 1. Jim Curzon P125 Hon 2. Gary King V26 KTM 3. Kelly Mutchler N5V Kaw 4. Nick Dally V49 Hon 5. Vincent Vonranzon V93 Hon 6. Robert Reed V70 Yam 7. Dale McCue V27 Hon 8. Shawn Myers P155 KTM 9. Mike Kaplan V0 Kaw 30+ Open Nov 1. Jim Spotts V253 KTM 2. Zen Todd V261 Hon 3. Chris Shea V16 KTM 4. Rob Steenerson V257 Hon 5. Dave Lang V88 Kaw 6. Richard Brems P102 Hon 7. Ryan Moore V249 Hon 8. Jeff Curran V267 Kaw 9. Jeff Vance V103 KTM 10. Jerry Barker V271 KTM 11. Lindsay Smith V41 Hon 12. Dwain Dahl V266 Kaw 13. Derek Florez V121 Yam 14. Andrew McDaniel V911 Kaw 15. Gary Suttles V35 Yam 16. Frank Rodriguez V37 Kaw 17. Carlos DeHaro V168 Hon 18. Phil Arechiga V114 KTM 30+ Open Beg 1. Chris Knott V259 Hon 2. Tom Ashe P36 Hon 3. Daryl Peacock V149 Hon 4. Troy VanBavel V177 Yam 5. Craig Eille P12 Kaw 6. Matt Atkinson V173 Hon 7. Dan Keech V262 KTM 8. Ray Pedroza V174 KTM 9. William Misener V141 Yam 30+ 250 Exp 1. Sean Bradley V1X Gas 2. Kelly Hill N2V Yam 3. William Kent V3X Hon 4. Brett Ribeneck V23X Yam 30+ 250 Am 1. Richard Chandler V8X Yam 2. Tom Barton P136 KTM 3. Dan Olson V13X Yam 4. Kevin Bentley V11X Hon 5. Chris Reinhard P132 Suz 6. James Furnish V19X Yam 30+ 250 Nov 1. Tim Scott V243X Yam 2. Keith Mitchell V29X Yam 3. Christopher Burgess V151X Yam 4. John Gil V17X KTM 5. Kent Purser V34X Yam 6. Brian Smith V51X Kaw 7. Scott Gahret V165X Hon 8. Kenny Costanza P165 Yam 9. Aaron Harbin P17 Hus 10. Bryan Sedinger P37 Yam 11. Art Tallon V58X Yam 12. Dale Teague A31 Yam 30+ 250 Beg 1. Richard Clark V156X Yam 2. Dave Graves V90X Yam 3. John Barger V92X Yam 4. John Dunn V150X Hon 5. Eduardo Garcia P38 Hon 6. Dan Hinson V163X Yam 40+ Open Exp 1. Mike Dorenwinder 01 KTM 2. Phil Pasco 0330 Gas 3. James Ditson 046 Kaw 4. Chris Crandall P152 ATK 5. Kriss Kudla P119 KTM 6. James Curry P133 KTM 7. Steve Fenton 0280 Hon 8. Rob Myerly 010 Hon 9. Steve Elmgren 012 Kaw 10. Rich Zajic 027 KTM 11. Jim Townsend 08 KTM 12. Larry Atnip 021 KTM 13. Russell Collins 023 Hon 14. Paul Blevins P137 Hon 15. Max Eddy 080 Hon 40+ Open Am 1. Joe Meyer 0359 KTM 2. Barry VanFossan 0355 KTM 3. Larry Engwall 0367 KTM 4. Dale Covington 047 HBG 5. John Pujol 0120 KTM 6. Manuel Aceves 025 KTM 7. Ronald Hedtke 018 Yam 8. Jim Gibson P169 KTM 9. Peter Derrico 0212 Hon 10. Mark Rose 040 Hon 11. Bob Bauman 073 Suz 12. Steve VanBergen 0260 Hus 13. Jim Blankenship 042 Kaw 14. Keith DeJongh 054 KTM 15. Adrain Ahuero 066 Kaw 16. John Sileski 0100 Hon 17. John Polliard 0369 Hon 40+ Open Nov 1. Rick Engelhardt 0360 KTM 2. Mark Molina 0194 Yam 3. William Wright P153 KTM 4. Phil Brillinger P161 Hon 5. Shelby DeCordova 0108 Hon 6. Jim Smetona 032 Yam 7. Jeff Blanton 070 KTM 8. Ken Green 055 Kaw 9. Brian Hall 0215 Kaw 10. Chuck Baird P168 Kaw 11. Alan Hensley 0112 Yam 12. Dan Pineau 041 Hon 13. Daniel Barnett 090 Hon 14. Tom Kirkmeyer 0338 15. George Varner 0107 Hon 16. James Eckert 0174 Hon 17. Mike Loo 0312 Yam 18. Mark Everett 033 Hon 40+ Open Beg 1. Ty Schlender 0351 Hon 2. Stephen Smith 0318 Yam 3. Gregg Doyla 0195 Hon 4. Vincent Costagliola 0224 Yam 5. James Godejohann P25 Hon 6. Jim Waken P3 Yam 7. Brian Thompson 0321 Kaw 8. Steve Roberts 0332 Yam 9. Gary Todd P24 Kaw 10. Wayne Violette P32 Yam 11. Dale Beverley 0232 Hon 12. Ken McCarthy P14 Yam 13. Rick Sanders 0214 Yam 14. Robert McIntyre 0342 KTM 15. Raymond See 0339 Suz 16. Dane Evans 0327 Yam 17. Scott Davis 0320 KTM 18. Rick Quist 0370 Kaw 19. Norman Howard P35 Yam 20. Richard Craig P1 KTM 40+ 250 Exp 1. Ken Maw 0440X Kaw 2. Duane Quale P103 Kaw 3. Kevin Hasten 01X Yam 4. Scott Anderson 055X Yam 5. Mike Hastings 09X KTM 6. Russ Jenkins 0344X Yam 7. Kenny Hansing 05X KTM 8. Martin Blais P141 Hon 9. Tim Weichers 015X Yam 10. Mark Zela 07X Yam 11. Steve Webb 026X Yam 12. Steve Dillon 06X Kaw 13. Bart Phillips 0911X Yam 14. Craig Baker 033X Hon 40+ 250 Am 1. Paul Lipert 0413X Yam 2. Ron Zobell P116 Yam 3. Paul Vantrain 014X Yam 4. Paul McKinney 028X KTM 5. Rob Kraft 017X Yam 6. John Doud 062X KTM 7. Gary Gartside 068X Yam 8. Tom Purdy M8X Yam 9. Louie Romo 043X Yam 10. Jamie Graves 0110X Yam 40+ 250 Nov 1. John Thorton 041X Yam 2. James Underwood 0102X Hon 3. Jeffery Eiler 0157X KTM 4. Thomas Gruenberg 065X Yam 5. Rick Riebsomer 057X Yam 40+ 250 Beg 1. Mark Smith 0108X Hon 2. Scott Hunsaker P23 Yam 3. Paul Bastin P21 Hon 50+ Open Exp 1. Steve Pitts N3M ATK 2. Buddy Bosh M1 KTM 3. T.V. Holmes M2 KTM 4. Jim Sandefer M53 Yam 5. David Trueman P144 KTM 6. David Springer M11 KTM 7. Frank Brewer M5 Hon 8. Michael Yelton M16 KTM 9. Ted Unsworth P108 Yam 10. Jerry Bailey M8 Kaw 11. Slim Tesh M48 Hon 50+ Open Am 1. Kent Nichols P164 KTM 2. Mike Peterson P123 KTM 3. John Streich P105 Hon 4. Gary Menser M107 Hon 5. Don Bauman M28 Kaw 50+ Open Nov 1. Terry Caldwell M17 KTM 2. Steve Huntzinger M39 KTM 3. Tom Votava M34 Yam 4. Wayne Mitchell M41 Hon 5. John Gustafson M27 Kaw 6. Garey Faught M32 Hon 7. Bruce Hubrecht M121 Hon 8. Dan Libby M111 Hon 9. Dan Combs M62 KTM 50+ 250 Exp 1. Keith Jones M1X Gas 2. Larry Kleinschmidt M2X Yam 3. Ken Bunting M6X Kaw 4. Kerry Chartier N7M Yam 5. Mike Caudillo M11X Kae 6. Gary Barber M23X Kaw 7. Roger Van Matre M7X Gas 50+ 250 Am 1. Victor Romero M61X KTM 2. Danny Low M22X KTM 50+ 250 Nov 1. Michael Murphy M24X Yam 60+ Exp 1. Gorden White N1R KTM 2. Terry Davis R89 Yam 3. Art More KTM 4. Ray Watson R16 KTM 5. Larry Mason R42 KTM 6. Jim Ingersoll P8 KTM 7. Don Voyer R3 KTM 8. Al Guzman R1 Kaw 9. Ned McNabb R43 Kaw 10. Robert Torgerson R5 KTM 11. Lee Olson R7 KTM 12. Art Whitney R19 KTM 13. Jan Lehotan R12 Yam 14. Tony Harrell P27 KTM 15. Ned A. Jones P11 Suz 16. Lyle Taylor R47 Hon 17. Clark Farrell R23 KTM 18. Bill Richardson R100 Yam 19. Willie Eveland R6 KTM 20. Richard Christensen R0 KTM 21. Steve Rinker R14 Yam 22. Ollie Todd P22 Kaw 23. Richard Stevens R33 Hon Open Exp 1. Brian Brown 3 Kaw 2. Russell Pearson 1 Yam 3. David Pearson 4 Kaw 4. Kurt Caselli P150 KTM 5. Steve Hengeveld 1 Hon 6. Nick Fain P138 Hon 7. Josh Downard P139 KTM 8. Joe Pettigrew 16 Kaw 9. Jimmy McKay 131 Hon 10. Christopher Sa 5 Hon 11. Matt Kearney 9 Yam 12. Adrian Collins 10 KTM 13. Chris Dabney 867 Yam 14. Zack Dodson 134 Kaw 15. Lee Bunting 18 Kaw 16. Jeff Clements 117 KTM 17. Don Kadlec 196 Hon 18. Rick Carlisle 777 KTM 19. Josh Mason 135 Hon Open Am 1. Chris Ray 30 Kaw 2. Aaron Griffin 23 Kaw 3. Jared Webster 38 Yam 4. Roland Bucher 36 KTM 5. Eric Paschal 14 Hon 6. Richie Wohlers 7 Hon 7. Eric Steich P104 Hon Open Nov 1. Marc Elmer 116 Hon 2. Jonathan Hartman 129 KTM 3. Joe Osteen 124 Hon 4. Bryan Evans P163 Kaw 5. Eric Wohlers 17 Kaw 6. Roland Olsen 22 KTM 7. Khristopher Kading 127 Hon Open Beg 1. Jeremy Schulz 76 Hon 2. Dale Hawkey 133 Hon 3. Ronald Trotter 119 Yam 4. Steven Laughton 120 Yam 5. Art Holguin 130 Kaw 250 Exp 1. Rob Phillips 5 KTM 2. Luke Dodson 1X Suz 3. Elmer Symons N3X KTM 4. Rob Zimmerman N6 Yam 5. Mathew Henderson 10X Kaw 6. Putter Ashford 777X Yam 7. Ryan Kritsch 4X KTM 8. David Kamo N16X Kaw 9. Sean Berryman N7X Hon 10. Clint Braun P149 KTM 11. Wes MacMillon P146 Hon 12. Greg Gary 164X Suz 13. Kendall Norman 151X Hon 14. Morgan Crawford 5X Kaw 15. Jeff Steiner 53X Yam 16. Jess McKinley 33X Yam 17. Carl Collier P114 Hon 18. Reece Honea P106 Suz 250 Am 1. Ryan Kudla P120 Yam 2. Adam Lane P173 Suz 3. Chris Hernandez 173X KTM 4. Brian Benton 19X Hon 5. Jacan Gibson 172X Hon 6. Patrick Healy P121 Yam 7. Dawn Benton 24X Hon 8. Wayne Skicki P162 Suz 9. Danny Fitzgerald P174 Hon 250 Nov 1. Ryan Miller P110 Hon 2. Damian Hartman 927X Hon 3. Jason Shatwell 16X Yam 4. Michael Roener P154 Kaw 5. Robert Springer 162X Yam 6. Tracy Edwards A158 Kaw 7. Peter Shore 63X Yam 8. Jeffrey Do 14X Yam 9. Gavin Gruenberg 36X Yam 10. Matt Collins 154X Yam 11. Donnie Williams 999X Hon 12. Kenneth King 65X 13. Chris Holmes 34X Kaw 250 Beg 1. David Knott 169X Hon 2. Chris Barger 153X Yam 3. Brandon Crain 187X Hon 4. Michael Schwebke 175X Yam 5. Ryan Gillespie 168X Hon 6. Steve Mendible 167X Hon 7. Frank Stewart P29 Yam 8. Steve Stewart P30 Yam 125 Exp 1. Ryan McIntyre P128 Yam 2. Brett Saunders 1C Yam 3. Chad Martin P112 KTM 7. Brett Huntzinger 17C KTM 4. Jeff Dillon 4C Kaw 5. Jared Henderson 5C Yam 6. Nick Hamill 10C Yam 125 Nov 1. Justin Morrow 122C Yam 2. Steven Lantz 140C Yam 3. Joshua Zitnik 60C Yam 4. Anthony Zitnik 124C Hon 125 Am 1. Jeffrey Bunting 16C Kaw 125 Beg 1. Chance Wyllie 125C KTM 2. Jeremiah Watson 128C Suz 3. Matt Bodkin 73C Yam 4. Ryan Dennis 132C Hon 5. Heidi Hubrecht P20 Hon 6. Nick Byler 129C Kaw 7. Robert Sandoval P43 Kaw 8. Michael Castle 85C KTM 4-Stk Exp 1. Nathan Woods P130 Yam 2. Nicholas Blais F163 Hon 3. Cody Quinn 17 Hon 4. Christopher Blais F1 Hon 5. Tommy Ady 56 Hon 6. Joe Hengeveld P147 Hon 7. Taber Murphy N1F Hon 8. Erik Mattson F21 Hon 9. Travis Livingston F174 KTM 10. Bob Roberts N98 Yam 11. Nick Sweany P115 Yam 12. Greg McGrath F12 KTM 13. Paul Krause 12 KTM 14. Donnie Williams N6F KTM 15. Brian Melsheimer F5 Hon 16. Jim Keating F4 KTM 4-Stk Am 1. Scott Lynch F10 Hon 2. Bryan Norman F11 Hon 3. Ty Vanderpool P126 4-Stk Nov 1. Alex Morales P142 Yam 2. Bernard Deal F15 Hon 3. Kyle Weaver P160 KTM 4. Curtis Christensen A157 KTM 5. Keith Christensen A156 KTM 6. Jim Ansite F36 Yam 7. Todd Starks F168 KTM 8. Jeff Leonard F52 Yam 9. Mike Bush P2 10. Andrew Upton P9 KTM 11. Michael Worden F62 KTM 12. Ken Upton P10 KTM 13. Randy Zitnik F173 Yam 14. Rob Kyker F120 KTM 4-Stk Beg 1. Ryan Arnold A33 Hon 2. Kris Hernandez F180 Hon 3. Steve Olsen F169 Yam 4. Daniel Johnston P6 Yam 5. Brian Hays F182 KTM 6. Chris Giertz P26 Hon 7. Lee Watts P40 Yam 8. John Dear F194 Hon 9. Forrest Hannan F114 Hon 10. Matthew See F105 Suz 11. Alex Naval F166 Yam 12. Robert Bieze F181 Hon 13. Thomas Flynn P13 Yam Women Exp 1. Kelly Yancey N1L KTM Women Am 1. Janette Player W8 Kaw 2. Kim Lynch W12 Hon Women Nov 1. Heidi Hanson W19 Yam 2. Derrie Dietrich P5 Kaw 3. Lisa Reinhard P16 Hon 4. Kandice Kirkmeyer W57 Yam 5. Heather Gongora Kaw Mini Exp 1. Kevin Beakes 2L Kaw 2. Cameron Kearney 6L Yam 3. Richard Chandler 96L Yam Mini Am 1. Jacob Argubright 5L Kaw 2. Chris Bell Yam 3. Kyle Bristol 11L Kaw Mini Nov 1. Garrett Yeckley P4 Yam 2. Ryan Karrell 14L Kaw Mini Beg 1. Craig Sanders A19 Yam 2. Dan Hinson 54L Yam 3. Chris Graves 56L Yam 4. Robert Eachus 57L Kaw 5. Anthony Pedroza 50L Yam Quad Exp 1. Charles Lamson 1T Hon 2. JC Ray 15T Yam 3. Greg Giles P140 Hon 4. Rob Niemela P15 Hon 5. Phillip Dampier 4T Hon Quad Am 1. Eric Pealstrom 13T Yam 2. Todd Johnson 8T Hon 3. Patty Moore 5T Hon 4. Shaun Kuriyama 111T Hon Quad Nov 1. Mike Ferrin 27T Hon 2. Andrea Bosemer 12T Lon 3. Rob Wade 19T Yam 4. Kristine Grigsby P41 Hon 5. Rick Bosemer 11T Yam 6. Jose Olmos P28 Yam 7. Nick Howard P34 Yam


Second Annual
Day After the Supercross Race

El Cajon Motocross Park • January 25, 2004

50cc Beginner 1. Pepper Murillo 99 Hon 2. Collin Campbell 4 Hon 50cc Ages 4-6 1. Tristin Miller 3 Pol 2. Austin Anderson 16 Pol 50cc Ages 7-8 1. Chris Cuero 520 Lem 2. Dylan Gillespie 29 Pol 3. Bowen Brooks 17 Pol 4. Johnny Zachry 69 Pol 50cc Amateur Open 1. Chris Cuero 520 Lem 65cc Beginner 1. Dylan Gillespie 29 Kaw 2. Dylan Acosta 22 Suz 3. Raymond Houston 425 Suz 4. Jake Chandler 93 KTM 5. Ryan Sanders 50 KTM 6. Dominic Bloemendaal 4 Kaw 7. Ashton Ward 11 Kaw 65cc Ages 6-8 1. Chris Cuero 520 KTM 2. Brian Taylor 157 Kaw 3. Gabe Madrid 43 Kaw 4. Clayton Cooke 620 Suz 5. Dominic Bloemendaal 4 Kaw 65cc Ages 9-11 1. Joey McNamara 81 Suz 2. Schuyler Schoonmaker 316 Kaw 3. Eric Yorba 280 KTM 4. Raymond Houston 425 Suz 65cc Amateur Open 1. Chris Cuero 520 KTM 2. Eric Yorba 280 KTM 3. Schuyler Schoonmaker 316 Kaw 4. Brian Taylor 157 Kaw 5. Joey McNamara 81 Suz 6. Gabe Madrid 43 Kaw 7. Clayton Cooke 620 Suz 8. Dominic Bloemendaal 85cc Beginner 1. Brad Hurley 246 Yam 2. Travis Melville 15 Kaw 3. Travis York 59 Yam 4. Briar Butts 23 Hon 5. Cody Ocheltree 16 Yam 6. Arturo Romero 38 Yam 7. Thomas Sabrino 72 Yam 8. Michael Miller 6 Hon 9. Bodie Trammell 2 Yam 10. Kurtis Walden 55 Kaw 11. Jake Potvin 99 Suz 12. Brandon Tidmore 67 Hon 85cc Ages 7-11 1. Jacob Shaw 394 Suz 2. Tyler McGregor 790 Kaw 3. Kyle Cofman 278 Hon 4. Cecil Ogle 55 Kaw 85cc Ages 12-13 1. Adrian Roman 45 Yam 2. Vicki Golden 14 Hon 3. Thomas Sabrino 72 Yam 85cc Ages 14-16 1. Joey Alvarez 231 Yam 2. Kyle Schaaf 198 Yam 85cc Amateur Open 1. Joshua Huerta 131 Kaw 2. Kyle Schaaf 243 Yam 3. Adrian Roman 45 Yam 4. Jacob Shaw 394 Suz 5. Kyle Cofman 278 Hon 6. Tyler McGregor 790 Kaw 7. Travis York 59 Yam 8. Joey Alvarez 231 Yam 9. Briar Butts 23 Kaw 10 Cecil Ogle 55 Kaw 11. Thomas Sabrinos 72 Yam 125cc Beginner 1. Bobby Young 217 Hon 2. Nathan Dunn 11 Yam 3. Clayton Murillo 99 KTM 4. Austin Kambich 1 Yam 5. Ryan Withouski 333 Yam 6. Chad Westmoreland 3 Hon 7. Wesley Lamtiaco 913 Yam 8. Craig Gay 83 KTM 9. Brett Browne 308 Hon 10. Arick Conly 72 Hon 11. Miguel Torres 619 Kaw 12. Jarrett Linn 921 Yam 13. Matt Dunfee 420 Kaw 14. Jeremy Murphey 720 Hon 15. Ernesto Romero 54 Yam 125cc Novice 1. Jake Oswald 243 Yam 2. David Kenlon 818 Kaw 3. Michael Fermoile 951 Yam 4. Joey Alvarez 231 Yam 5. Robert Golden 18 Hon 6. Kyle Davis 912 Yam 7. Joe Kolek 22 Hon 8. Dustin Stanley 389 Hon 125cc Int 1. Brandon Ellingsen 5 Hon 2. Kevin Frisbie 34 Yam 125cc Schoolboy Ages 12-15 1. Jake Oswald 243 Yam 2. Michael Fermoile 951 Yam 3. Sonny Arviso-Bactad 53 Yam 4. Bobby Young 217 Hon 5. Joe Kolek 22 Hon 6. Joey Alvarez 231 Yam 7. Vicki Golden 3 Hon 125cc Amateur Open 1. Jake Oswald 243 Yam 2. Brandon McDonald 107 Yam 3. Robert Golden 4. Dustin Stanley 308 Hon 5. Joey Alvarez 231 Yam 125cc Pro 1. Derek Costella 186 Suz 2. Josh Tarantino 56 Hon 250cc Beg 1. Brandon Dennis 85 Hon 2. Andrew Najera 82 Yam 3. Royce Henry 178 Yam 250cc Nov 1. Lance Schoonmaker 12 Yam 2. Michael Fermoile 951 Yam 3. Justin Dennis 85 Hon 4. Billy Wright 133 Hon 5. Jim Pelley 46 Hon 250cc Int 1. Brandon Ellingsen 5 Hon 2. Kevin Frisbie 34 Yam 3. Chris Livingston 144 Hon 250cc Pro 1. Josh Tarantino 56 Hon 2. Todd Mitchell 85cc- 105cc Girls Open Ages 7-16 1. Vicki Golden 14 Hon 2. Scharcarie Schoonmaker 49 Hon 3. Natelie Gomez 109 Kaw 4. Jennifer Santiago 25 Yam Vet 30+ Nov 1. Mark Wadlington 29 Yam 2. Dan Spellman 9 Hon 3. Rick Fernandez 36 Yam 4. Dawson Leachman 46 Suz 5. Tom Huntington 713 Hon Vet 30+ Int 1. Curt Taylor 522 KTM 2. Greg Luck 21 Hon Vet 40+ Nov 1. Jim Pelley 46 Hon 2. Rick Zeigler 16 Hon 3. Mike Tarver 40 Hon Vet 40+ Int 1. Lance Schoonmaker 12 Yam